WELL · 42-169-34297 · DISTRICT 8
LMT B #1
Garza County · Clayton Ranch N. (Spraberry) field · Shut IN · Vertical
Lmt B #1 (API 42-169-34297) is a well in Garza County operated by Onaroll Operating LLC, completed August 26, 2020 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 22, 2020, permitted to 7,000 ft.
It was permitted by Pedernales Production, LP and has since transferred to Onaroll Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, San Andres.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
Operator of record
Permitted by Pedernales Production, LP; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Lubbock, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · (806) 701-5256
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Onaroll Operating LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Pedernales Production, LPJul 22, 2020 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 7,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 22, 2020
- last permit issued
- Aug 26, 2020
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 26, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.962657, -101.418488
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Garza County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMT ''B'' O-11-71134 | Clayton Ranch, N. (Spraberry) | Onaroll Operating LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Aug 2020 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 864313-99 | Drill | Pedernales Production, LP | Jul 17, 2020 | Jul 22, 2020 | Aug 14, 2020 | 7,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-71134 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,523 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 360 | 2,163 |
| Rustler | 690 | 1,833 |
| YatesYATES - HEAVY WATER & GAS FLOWS | 1,380 | 1,143 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD | 2,670 | -147 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,630 | -2,107 |
| LeonardLEONARD LIME | 4,800 | -2,277 |
| SpraberrySPRAYBERRY | 5,010 | -2,487 |
| Dean | 6,550 | -4,027 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Tansill | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,290 | 5,296 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 40 | 16 | — |
| 8.625 | 220 | 12.25 | 200 S |
| 5.5 | 6,646 | 7.875 | 1,100 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 6, 2021 | Apr 14, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-169-34297 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-169-34297 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
LMT42-033-32536
2.1 KM · Pedernales Production, LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 300 | 2,235 |
| Rustler | 680 | 1,855 |
| Yates | 1,420 | 1,115 |
| San Andres | 2,645 | -110 |
| Clear Fork | 4,630 | -2,095 |
| Leonard | 4,825 | -2,290 |
| Spraberry | 5,111 | -2,576 |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LMT42-033-32399
2.1 KM · Shenandoah Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 310 | 2,274 |
| Santa Rosa | 310 | 2,274 |
| Rustler | 1,100 | 1,484 |
| Rustler | 1,100 | 1,484 |
| Yates | 1,560 | 1,024 |
| San Andres | 2,490 | 94 |
| San Andres | 2,490 | 94 |
| Leonard | 4,865 | -2,281 |
19 TOPS · FIRST 8
Slaughter 'H'42-169-34287
6.0 KM · Shenandoah Petroleum Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,230 | 1,175 |
| 7RIVERS | 2,050 | 355 |
| Queen | 2,230 | 175 |
| Grayburg | 2,450 | -45 |
| San Andres | 2,600 | -195 |
| Glorieta | 4,135 | -1,730 |
| Clear Fork | 4,202 | -1,797 |
| Spraberry | 4,922 | -2,517 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32620
6.3 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,450 | 1,111 |
| San Andres | 2,870 | -309 |
| Spraberry | 5,240 | -2,679 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,370 | -3,809 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,764 | -4,203 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32631
6.3 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,454 | 1,104 |
| San Andres | 2,850 | -292 |
| Spraberry | 5,151 | -2,593 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,446 | -3,888 |
| Dean | 6,555 | -3,997 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,723 | -4,165 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davis42-169-34259
6.5 KM · CML Exploration, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,292 | 1,075 |
| San Andres | 2,338 | 29 |
| Glorieta | 3,542 | -1,175 |
| Clear Fork | 3,634 | -1,267 |
| Spraberry | 4,875 | -2,508 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32639
6.7 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,530 | 1,031 |
| San Andres | 2,919 | -358 |
| Glorieta | 3,485 | -924 |
| Spraberry | 5,237 | -2,676 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,300 | -3,739 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32640
6.8 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,530 | 1,031 |
| San Andres | 2,919 | -358 |
| Glorieta | 3,485 | -924 |
| Jomill | 5,927 | -3,366 |
| Spraberry | 5,944 | -3,383 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,299 | -3,738 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/16934297, documented in the API reference.