WELL · 42-169-34287 · DISTRICT 8
Slaughter H #105
Garza County · Happy (Strawn) field · Producing · Vertical
Slaughter H #105 (API 42-169-34287) is a well in Garza County operated by Shenandoah Petroleum Corporation, completed June 21, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued November 16, 2018, permitted to 8,450 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, 7rivers, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 154K barrels of oil and 41.3K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Shenandoah Petroleum Corporation
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 236 permits on file · (432) 685-1964
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Shenandoah Petroleum Corporation |
| Production reports | Shenandoah Petroleum Corporationthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Shenandoah Petroleum CorporationNov 16, 2018 |
- 8,450
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Nov 16, 2018
- last permit issued
- Jun 21, 2019
- completed
- 154K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 41.3K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 21, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
33.012678, -101.395142
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Garza County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slaughter "H" O-11-17770 | Happy (Strawn) | Shenandoah Petroleum Corporation | 5 | 154K | 41.3K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 11,392 · prior 12 19,379(-41%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Maynard Oil Co.Jan 1993 → Apr 2004
- 2Forest Oil Permian CorporationMay 2004 → Jun 2005
- 3Mna Enterprises Ltd. Co.Jul 2005 → Jun 2009
- 4Tco Resources, Inc.Jul 2009 → Aug 2014
- 5Shenandoah Petroleum CorporationJun 2019 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 846876-99 | Drill | Shenandoah Petroleum Corporation | Nov 15, 2018 | Nov 16, 2018 | Apr 20, 2019 | 8,450 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-17770 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,405 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| YatesYATES - HEAVY WATER AND GAS FLOW | 1,230 | 1,175 |
| 7RIVERS | 2,050 | 355 |
| Queen | 2,230 | 175 |
| Grayburg | 2,450 | -45 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD | 2,600 | -195 |
| Glorieta | 4,135 | -1,730 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 4,202 | -1,797 |
| Spraberry | 4,922 | -2,517 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA | 5,280 | -2,875 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,440 | -4,035 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,748 | 8,053 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 220 | 17.5 | 250 S |
| 8.625 | 3,659 | 11 | 650 S |
| 5.5 | 8,445 | 7.875 | 850 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 28, 2020 | Sep 24, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-169-34287 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-169-34287 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Slaughter C42-169-33098
3.4 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Pennsylvanian | 7,804 | -5,321 |
| Pennsylvanian | 7,804 | -5,321 |
| Mississippian | 8,128 | -5,645 |
| TO Mississippian | 8,128 | -5,645 |
| Ellenburger | 8,365 | -5,882 |
| Ellenburger | 8,365 | -5,882 |
Davis42-169-34259
4.1 KM · CML Exploration, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,292 | 1,075 |
| San Andres | 2,338 | 29 |
| Glorieta | 3,542 | -1,175 |
| Clear Fork | 3,634 | -1,267 |
| Spraberry | 4,875 | -2,508 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lott 3942-169-34300
5.9 KM · Smith Energy Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 470 | 2,087 |
| Rustler | 939 | 1,618 |
| Tansill | 1,138 | 1,419 |
| Yates | 1,380 | 1,177 |
| San Andres | 2,543 | 14 |
| Glorieta | 3,619 | -1,062 |
| Clear Fork | 4,050 | -1,493 |
| Spraberry | 5,058 | -2,501 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LMT ''B''42-169-34297
6.0 KM · Pedernales Production, LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 360 | 2,163 |
| Rustler | 690 | 1,833 |
| Yates | 1,380 | 1,143 |
| San Andres | 2,670 | -147 |
| Clear Fork | 4,630 | -2,107 |
| Leonard | 4,800 | -2,277 |
| Spraberry | 5,010 | -2,487 |
| Dean | 6,550 | -4,027 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lott 3842-169-34310
6.2 KM · Smith Energy Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 470 | 2,096 |
| Rustler | 984 | 1,582 |
| Tansill | 1,134 | 1,432 |
| Yates | 1,394 | 1,172 |
| San Andres | 2,556 | 10 |
| Glorieta | 3,626 | -1,060 |
| Clear Fork | 4,867 | -2,301 |
| Spraberry | 5,058 | -2,492 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ranger 2442-169-34328
6.8 KM · Yates Energy Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 376 | 2,182 |
| Rustler | 950 | 1,608 |
| Tansill | 1,202 | 1,356 |
| Yates | 1,442 | 1,116 |
| San Andres | 2,563 | -5 |
| Glorieta | 3,629 | -1,071 |
| Clear Fork | 3,955 | -1,397 |
| Spraberry | 5,034 | -2,476 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Woolam Ranch 1042-169-34060
7.3 KM · Mna Enterprises Ltd. Co. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 3,550 | -1,062 |
| Spraberry | 5,399 | -2,911 |
| Spraberry | 5,400 | -2,912 |
| Mississipian | 8,109 | -5,621 |
| Mississippian | 8,200 | -5,712 |
| Ellenburger | 8,350 | -5,862 |
LMT42-033-32536
7.4 KM · Pedernales Production, LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 300 | 2,235 |
| Rustler | 680 | 1,855 |
| Yates | 1,420 | 1,115 |
| San Andres | 2,645 | -110 |
| Clear Fork | 4,630 | -2,095 |
| Leonard | 4,825 | -2,290 |
| Spraberry | 5,111 | -2,576 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/16934287, documented in the API reference.