WELL · 42-169-33098 · DISTRICT 8
Slaughter 'C' #9
Garza County · Vertical
Slaughter 'C' #9 (API 42-169-33098) is a former disposal or injection well in Garza County, last operated by Scout Energy Management LLC; its UIC permit is no longer active.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 1992 and 2018, permitted to 8,400 ft.
Completion filings report 4 formation tops, including Pennsylvanian, Mississippian, To Mississippian, Ellenburger.
Its 3 leases have reported 404K barrels of oil and 236K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 12 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Dallas, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 483 permits on file · (888) 493-2118
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Scout Energy Management LLCthrough Apr 2018 |
| Latest permit | Scout Energy Management LLCDec 14, 2018 |
- 8,400
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Dec 14, 2018
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 404K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 236K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
33.040569, -101.381304
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Garza County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 12 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moc Slaughter C O-11-12152 | Teas (Ellenburger) | McClure Oil Company, Inc. | 4 | 100K | 58.8K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Slaughter "C" O-11-12153 | Teas (Penn. 8100) | Scout Energy Management LLC | 7 | 304K | 177K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Moc Slaughter C O-11-71375 | Teas (Penn. 8100) | McClure Oil Company, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jun 2024 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Maynard Oil Co.Jan 1993 → Apr 2004
- 2Forest Oil Permian CorporationMay 2004 → Sep 2009
- 3Linn Operating, Inc.Oct 2009 → Jun 2016
- 4Scout Energy Management LLCApr 2018 → Apr 2018
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 847718-99 | Recompletion | Scout Energy Management LLC | Dec 11, 2018 | Dec 14, 2018 | — | 8,400 |
| 713011-99 | Recompletion | Linn Operating, Inc. | Mar 28, 2011 | Apr 8, 2011 | Mar 16, 2011 | 8,370 |
| 397026-99 | Drill | Maynard Oil Co. | Feb 27, 1992 | Feb 27, 1992 | Mar 25, 1992 | 8,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-12152 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-12153 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-71375 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,483 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| PennsylvanianPENN LIME | 7,804 | -5,321 |
| PennsylvanianTOP PENN LIME | 7,804 | -5,321 |
| Mississippian | 8,128 | -5,645 |
| TO Mississippian | 8,128 | -5,645 |
| Ellenburger | 8,365 | -5,882 |
| EllenburgerTOP ELLENBURGER | 8,365 | -5,882 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,818 | 7,930 | Perforated |
| 8,365 | 8,370 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 250 | 17.5 | 340 S |
| 8.625 | 4,003 | 12.25 | 925 S |
| 5.5 | 8,365 | 7.875 | 260 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 5, 2024 | Jul 11, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Aug 1, 2024 | Aug 28, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Nov 26, 2019 | Aug 28, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Feb 6, 2019 | Jan 9, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Mar 27, 2012 | Jun 29, 2011 | — |
| 00 | Jun 12, 1992 | May 8, 1992 | Yes |
| 00 | May 15, 1992 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-169-33098 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-169-33098 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Lott 3942-169-34300
3.1 KM · Smith Energy Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 470 | 2,087 |
| Rustler | 939 | 1,618 |
| Tansill | 1,138 | 1,419 |
| Yates | 1,380 | 1,177 |
| San Andres | 2,543 | 14 |
| Glorieta | 3,619 | -1,062 |
| Clear Fork | 4,050 | -1,493 |
| Spraberry | 5,058 | -2,501 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Slaughter 'H'42-169-34287
3.4 KM · Shenandoah Petroleum Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,230 | 1,175 |
| 7RIVERS | 2,050 | 355 |
| Queen | 2,230 | 175 |
| Grayburg | 2,450 | -45 |
| San Andres | 2,600 | -195 |
| Glorieta | 4,135 | -1,730 |
| Clear Fork | 4,202 | -1,797 |
| Spraberry | 4,922 | -2,517 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lott 3842-169-34310
3.4 KM · Smith Energy Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 470 | 2,096 |
| Rustler | 984 | 1,582 |
| Tansill | 1,134 | 1,432 |
| Yates | 1,394 | 1,172 |
| San Andres | 2,556 | 10 |
| Glorieta | 3,626 | -1,060 |
| Clear Fork | 4,867 | -2,301 |
| Spraberry | 5,058 | -2,492 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Woolam Ranch 1042-169-34060
4.1 KM · Mna Enterprises Ltd. Co. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 3,550 | -1,062 |
| Spraberry | 5,399 | -2,911 |
| Spraberry | 5,400 | -2,912 |
| Mississipian | 8,109 | -5,621 |
| Mississippian | 8,200 | -5,712 |
| Ellenburger | 8,350 | -5,862 |
Ranger 2442-169-34328
4.5 KM · Yates Energy Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 376 | 2,182 |
| Rustler | 950 | 1,608 |
| Tansill | 1,202 | 1,356 |
| Yates | 1,442 | 1,116 |
| San Andres | 2,563 | -5 |
| Glorieta | 3,629 | -1,071 |
| Clear Fork | 3,955 | -1,397 |
| Spraberry | 5,034 | -2,476 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lott 3742-169-34242
5.7 KM · Smith Energy Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,567 | 1,157 |
| San Andres | 2,762 | -38 |
| Glorieta | 4,120 | -1,396 |
| Clear Fork | 4,948 | -2,224 |
| Spraberry | 5,137 | -2,413 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,703 | -3,979 |
| Strawn | 8,107 | -5,383 |
| Mississippian | 8,453 | -5,729 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Davis42-169-34259
5.8 KM · CML Exploration, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,292 | 1,075 |
| San Andres | 2,338 | 29 |
| Glorieta | 3,542 | -1,175 |
| Clear Fork | 3,634 | -1,267 |
| Spraberry | 4,875 | -2,508 |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lott 3742-169-34228
6.0 KM · Smith Energy Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,589 | 1,158 |
| San Andres | 2,786 | -39 |
| Glorieta | 4,128 | -1,381 |
| Clear Fork | 4,166 | -1,419 |
| Spraberry | 5,148 | -2,401 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,726 | -3,979 |
| Strawn | 8,130 | -5,383 |
| Mississippian | 8,476 | -5,729 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- —
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000126910 | H-1 Injection | Not activated | 10,000 | 3,902 | 7,804–8,128 |
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/16933098, documented in the API reference.