WELL · 42-135-05003 · DISTRICT 8
Ratliff, Sallie W. #B 1
Ector County · Directional
Ratliff, Sallie W. #B 1 (API 42-135-05003) is a permitted well in Ector County filed by Eureka Prospecting Company; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 1997 and 2021, permitted to 13,850 ft.
Completion filings report one formation top, including Oe.
Its 2 leases have reported 1.3M barrels of oil and 6.48M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 16 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Wimberley, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 51 permits on file · (512) 847-6066
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Slant Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Eureka Prospecting CompanySep 7, 2021 |
- 13,850
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Sep 7, 2021
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 1.3M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 6.48M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.959207, -102.369882
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 16 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ratliff, Sallie W. O-10-9963 | Headlee, N. (Devonian) | Slant Operating, LLC | 11 | 405K | 3.47M | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Ratliff, Sallie W., a/C 3 O-10-14312 | Ratliff (Ellenburger) | Slant Operating, LLC | 5 | 900K | 3.01M | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 6,143 · prior 12 6,516(-6%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 13,576 · prior 12 30,506(-55%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Mobil Producing TX. & N.M. Inc.Jan 1993 → Jan 1996
- 2Eureka Prospecting CompanyFeb 1996 → Jun 2023
- 3Slant Operating, LLCJul 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 872329-99 | Recompletion | Eureka Prospecting Company | Aug 27, 2021 | Sep 7, 2021 | — | 13,400 |
| 537932-99 | Recompletion | Eureka Prospecting Company | Oct 27, 2003 | Dec 15, 2003 | Mar 23, 2004 | 13,850 |
| 466453-99 | Reenter | Eureka Prospecting Company | Aug 19, 1997 | Aug 20, 1997 | Jan 11, 1998 | 13,637 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-9963 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-14312 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,999 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| OE | 13,500 | -10,501 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12,077 | 12,214 | Perforated |
| 13,952 | 14,004 | Open hole |
| — | 12,077 | Perforated |
| — | 13,568 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 396 | 17.5 | 200 S |
| 13.375 | 396 | — | — |
| 9.625 | 4,879 | — | — |
| 9.625 | 4,900 | 12.25 | 1,455 S |
| 2.375 | 11,942 | — | — |
| 2.375 | 13,485 | — | — |
| 7 | 13,608 | — | — |
| 7 | 13,637 | 8.75 | 813 S |
| 7 | 13,637 | — | 1,500 S |
| 5.5 | 13,952 | 6 | 170 S |
| 7 | — | 8.75 | — |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 3, 2025 | Feb 20, 2025 | — |
| 00 | May 16, 2007 | May 12, 2004 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 22, 2007 | Dec 22, 1999 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 21, 2000 | Dec 22, 1999 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 14, 2000 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Jul 3, 1962 | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | May 30, 1962 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-05003 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-05003 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Ratliff, Sallie W.42-135-05000
0.5 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Pennsylvanian | 10,686 | -7,689 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,686 | -7,689 |
| Devonian | 11,733 | -8,736 |
| Dev | 11,733 | -8,736 |
| Ellenburger | 13,450 | -10,453 |
S.W. Ratliff 'A'42-135-40679
1.3 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,850 | -1,865 |
| Clear Fork | 7,253 | -4,268 |
| Spraberry | 8,420 | -5,435 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,420 | -5,435 |
| Canyon | 9,946 | -6,961 |
| Atoka | 10,500 | -7,515 |
| Devonian | 11,792 | -8,807 |
| Ellenburger | 13,502 | -10,517 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Eureka 31-43 C42-135-43980
2.0 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,128 | -119 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,504 | -495 |
| San Andres | 5,022 | -2,013 |
| Glorieta | 6,242 | -3,233 |
| Clear Fork | 7,354 | -4,345 |
| Spraberry | 8,070 | -5,061 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Eureka 31-43 B42-135-43979
2.0 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,136 | -127 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,498 | -489 |
| San Andres | 5,022 | -2,013 |
| Glorieta | 6,244 | -3,235 |
| Clear Fork | 7,359 | -4,350 |
| Spraberry | 8,072 | -5,063 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Eureka 31-43 A42-135-43978
2.0 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,133 | -124 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,497 | -488 |
| San Andres | 5,022 | -2,013 |
| Glorieta | 6,256 | -3,247 |
| Clear Fork | 7,371 | -4,362 |
| Tubb | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ratliff A42-135-43189
2.1 KM · Reliance Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,246 | 1,753 |
| Yates | 3,089 | -90 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,453 | -454 |
| Queen | 4,288 | -1,289 |
| Grayburg | 4,991 | -1,992 |
| San Andres | 5,543 | -2,544 |
| Clear Fork | 7,353 | -4,354 |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ratliff F Unit42-135-43872
3.1 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,121 | 1,870 |
| Yates | 3,198 | -207 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,798 | -807 |
| Queen | 4,041 | -1,050 |
| Grayburg | 4,141 | -1,150 |
| San Andres | 5,174 | -2,183 |
| Holt | 5,774 | -2,783 |
| Glorieta | 6,221 | -3,230 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ratliff F Unit42-135-43871
3.1 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,121 | 1,870 |
| Yates | 3,198 | -207 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,798 | -807 |
| Queen | 4,041 | -1,050 |
| Grayburg | 4,141 | -1,150 |
| San Andres | 5,174 | -2,183 |
| Holt | 5,774 | -2,783 |
| Glorieta | 6,221 | -3,230 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13505003, documented in the API reference.