WELL · 42-135-43979 · DISTRICT 8
Eureka 31-43 B #02WC
Ector County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Eureka 31-43 B #02WC (API 42-135-43979) is a horizontal well in Ector County operated by Slant Operating LLC, completed January 19, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued July 18, 2023, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 71.6K barrels of oil and 153K mcf of gas since January 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Lafayette, LA · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 194 permits on file · (337) 534-0135
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Slant Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Slant Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Slant Operating, LLCJul 18, 2023 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 18, 2023
- last permit issued
- Jan 19, 2024
- completed
- 71.6K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 153K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 19, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.964739, -102.350105
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eureka 31-43 B O-10-61676 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Slant Operating, LLC | 1 | 71.6K | 153K | Jan 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 23,580 · prior 12 33,848(-30%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 70,216 · prior 12 70,265(0%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Slant Operating, LLCJan 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891975-98 | Drill | Slant Operating, LLC | Aug 22, 2023 | Jul 18, 2023 | Aug 15, 2023 | 10,000 |
| 891975-99 | Drill | Slant Operating, LLC | Jul 11, 2023 | Jul 18, 2023 | Aug 15, 2023 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61676 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,009 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 3,136 | -127 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,498 | -489 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 5,022 | -2,013 |
| Glorieta | 6,244 | -3,235 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,359 | -4,350 |
| Spraberry | 8,072 | -5,063 |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Holt | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA BASE | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,500 | 22,530 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,630 | 17.25 | 1,720 S |
| 9.625 | 8,573 | 12.25 | 566 S |
| 5.5 | 22,590 | 7.875 | 2,660 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 23, 2024 | Jul 24, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-43979 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-43979 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Eureka 31-43 C42-135-43980
0.0 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,128 | -119 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,504 | -495 |
| San Andres | 5,022 | -2,013 |
| Glorieta | 6,242 | -3,233 |
| Clear Fork | 7,354 | -4,345 |
| Spraberry | 8,070 | -5,061 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Eureka 31-43 A42-135-43978
0.0 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,133 | -124 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,497 | -488 |
| San Andres | 5,022 | -2,013 |
| Glorieta | 6,256 | -3,247 |
| Clear Fork | 7,371 | -4,362 |
| Queen | — | |
| Holt | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ratliff A42-135-43189
1.4 KM · Reliance Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,246 | 1,753 |
| Yates | 3,089 | -90 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,453 | -454 |
| Queen | 4,288 | -1,289 |
| Grayburg | 4,991 | -1,992 |
| San Andres | 5,543 | -2,544 |
| Clear Fork | 7,353 | -4,354 |
| Tubb | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S.W. Ratliff 'A'42-135-40679
1.6 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,850 | -1,865 |
| Clear Fork | 7,253 | -4,268 |
| Spraberry | 8,420 | -5,435 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,420 | -5,435 |
| Canyon | 9,946 | -6,961 |
| Atoka | 10,500 | -7,515 |
| Devonian | 11,792 | -8,807 |
| Ellenburger | 13,502 | -10,517 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ratliff, Sallie W.42-135-05000
1.7 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Pennsylvanian | 10,686 | -7,689 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,686 | -7,689 |
| Dev | 11,733 | -8,736 |
| Devonian | 11,733 | -8,736 |
| Ellenburger | 13,450 | -10,453 |
Ratliff F Unit42-135-43872
1.8 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,121 | 1,870 |
| Yates | 3,198 | -207 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,798 | -807 |
| Queen | 4,041 | -1,050 |
| Grayburg | 4,141 | -1,150 |
| San Andres | 5,174 | -2,183 |
| Holt | 5,774 | -2,783 |
| Glorieta | 6,221 | -3,230 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ratliff F Unit42-135-43871
1.8 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,121 | 1,870 |
| Yates | 3,198 | -207 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,798 | -807 |
| Queen | 4,041 | -1,050 |
| Grayburg | 4,141 | -1,150 |
| San Andres | 5,174 | -2,183 |
| Holt | 5,774 | -2,783 |
| Glorieta | 6,221 | -3,230 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ratliff, Sallie W. "B"42-135-05003
2.0 KM · Eureka Prospecting Company · Section with this well →
| OE | 13,500 | -10,501 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13543979, documented in the API reference.