WELL · 42-135-40679 · DISTRICT 8
Ratliff S. W. -A- #16
Ector County · Headlee N. (Devonian) field · Vertical
Ratliff S. W. -A- #16 (API 42-135-40679) is a well in Ector County operated by Slant Operating LLC, completed May 20, 2011.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2010 and 2025, permitted to 13,800 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including San Andres, Clear Fork, Spraberry, Wolfcamp.
Its 2 leases have reported 128K barrels of oil and 796K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 9 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Lafayette, LA · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 194 permits on file · (337) 534-0135
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Slant Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Slant Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Slant Operating, LLCApr 11, 2025 |
- 13,800
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 11, 2025
- last permit issued
- May 20, 2011
- completed
- 128K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 796K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 20, 2011
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.970618, -102.365622
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Ector County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 9 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ratliff, S. W., -A- O-10-15420 | Headlee, N. (Devonian) | Slant Operating, LLC | 8 | 125K | 787K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Ratliff, S. W. 'A' O-10-63907 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Slant Operating, LLC | 1 | 2.41K | 9.33K | May 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 3,737 · prior 12 2,577(+45%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 12,524 · prior 12 11,131(+13%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Antelope Production Co.Jan 1993 → Aug 1995
- 2Antelope Energy Company, LLCSep 1995 → Oct 2003
- 3Eureka Prospecting CompanyMay 2006 → Jun 2023
- 4Slant Operating, LLCJul 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 907252-99 | Recompletion | Slant Operating, LLC | Apr 4, 2025 | Apr 11, 2025 | Jan 8, 2011 | 13,637 |
| 706244-99 | Drill | Eureka Prospecting Company | Dec 2, 2010 | Dec 9, 2010 | Jan 8, 2011 | 13,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-15420 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-63907 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,985 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 4,850 | -1,865 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,253 | -4,268 |
| SpraberrySPRAYBERRY (TREND AREA) | 8,420 | -5,435 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,420 | -5,435 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,956 | -5,971 |
| Canyon | 9,946 | -6,961 |
| Canyon | 9,950 | -6,965 |
| AtokaATOKA LIME | 10,500 | -7,515 |
| Devonian | 11,792 | -8,807 |
| Ellenburger | 13,502 | -10,517 |
| Ellenburgers | 13,502 | -10,517 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,428 | 8,560 | Perforated |
| 11,960 | 11,990 | Perforated |
| 12,020 | 12,050 | Perforated |
| 12,110 | 12,170 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,605 | 17.5 | 1,200 S |
| 9.625 | 5,353 | 12.25 | 1,350 S |
| 5.5 | 13,637 | 7.875 | 1,050 S |
| 5.5 | 13,637 | 8.5 | 1,050 S |
| 5.5 | — | — | 1,670 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 2, 2025 | Aug 11, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jun 4, 2012 | Jun 20, 2011 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-135-40679 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-135-40679 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Ratliff A42-135-43189
0.9 KM · Reliance Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,246 | 1,753 |
| Yates | 3,089 | -90 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,453 | -454 |
| Queen | 4,288 | -1,289 |
| Grayburg | 4,991 | -1,992 |
| San Andres | 5,543 | -2,544 |
| Clear Fork | 7,353 | -4,354 |
| Tubb | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ratliff, Sallie W. "B"42-135-05003
1.3 KM · Eureka Prospecting Company · Section with this well →
| OE | 13,500 | -10,501 |
Ratliff, Sallie W.42-135-05000
1.6 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Pennsylvanian | 10,686 | -7,689 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,686 | -7,689 |
| Dev | 11,733 | -8,736 |
| Devonian | 11,733 | -8,736 |
| Ellenburger | 13,450 | -10,453 |
Eureka 31-43 C42-135-43980
1.6 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,128 | -119 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,504 | -495 |
| San Andres | 5,022 | -2,013 |
| Glorieta | 6,242 | -3,233 |
| Clear Fork | 7,354 | -4,345 |
| Spraberry | 8,070 | -5,061 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Eureka 31-43 B42-135-43979
1.6 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,136 | -127 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,498 | -489 |
| San Andres | 5,022 | -2,013 |
| Glorieta | 6,244 | -3,235 |
| Clear Fork | 7,359 | -4,350 |
| Spraberry | 8,072 | -5,063 |
| Queen | — | |
| Holt | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Eureka 31-43 A42-135-43978
1.6 KM · Slant Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,133 | -124 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,497 | -488 |
| San Andres | 5,022 | -2,013 |
| Glorieta | 6,256 | -3,247 |
| Clear Fork | 7,371 | -4,362 |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ratliff F Unit42-135-43872
1.9 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,121 | 1,870 |
| Yates | 3,198 | -207 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,798 | -807 |
| Queen | 4,041 | -1,050 |
| Grayburg | 4,141 | -1,150 |
| San Andres | 5,174 | -2,183 |
| Holt | 5,774 | -2,783 |
| Glorieta | 6,221 | -3,230 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ratliff F Unit42-135-43871
1.9 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,121 | 1,870 |
| Yates | 3,198 | -207 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,798 | -807 |
| Queen | 4,041 | -1,050 |
| Grayburg | 4,141 | -1,150 |
| San Andres | 5,174 | -2,183 |
| Holt | 5,774 | -2,783 |
| Glorieta | 6,221 | -3,230 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/13540679, documented in the API reference.