WELL · 42-173-38265 · DISTRICT 8
Goodspeed B #3HA
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Producing · Horizontal
Goodspeed B #3HA (API 42-173-38265) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Apache Corporation, completed July 24, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued December 18, 2019, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 801K barrels of oil and 3.78M mcf of gas since March 2020, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 9,754 permits on file · (713) 296-6400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Apache Corporation |
| Production reports | Apache Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Apache CorporationDec 18, 2019 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Dec 18, 2019
- last permit issued
- Jul 24, 2021
- completed
- 801K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.78M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 24, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.720305, -101.723356
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodspeed B O-10-54804 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Apache Corporation | 2 | 801K | 3.78M | Mar 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 663,105 · prior 12 701,133(-5%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 57,312 · prior 12 70,577(-19%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Apache CorporationJun 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 859296-98 | Drill | Apache Corporation | Aug 26, 2021 | Dec 18, 2019 | Feb 19, 2020 | 10,500 |
| 859296-99 | Drill | Apache Corporation | Nov 19, 2019 | Dec 18, 2019 | Feb 19, 2020 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-54804 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,711 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,810 |
| Rustler | 1,449 | 1,262 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 438 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,591 | 120 |
| Queen | 3,246 | -535 |
| Grayburg | 3,781 | -1,070 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,911 | -1,200 |
| Glorieta | 5,276 | -2,565 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,861 | -3,150 |
| Spraberry | 6,888 | -4,177 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,700 | 23,925 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 505 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 9.625 | 7,932 | 12.25 | 955 S |
| 5.5 | 24,019 | 8.5 | 3,675 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 16, 2021 | Aug 4, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 14, 2020 | Aug 21, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38265 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38265 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Goodspeed A42-173-38264
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,810 |
| Rustler | 1,449 | 1,262 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 438 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,591 | 120 |
| Queen | 3,246 | -535 |
| Grayburg | 3,781 | -1,070 |
| San Andres | 3,911 | -1,200 |
| Glorieta | 5,276 | -2,565 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed A42-173-38263
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,810 |
| Rustler | 1,449 | 1,262 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 438 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,591 | 120 |
| Queen | 3,246 | -535 |
| Grayburg | 3,781 | -1,070 |
| San Andres | 3,911 | -1,200 |
| Glorieta | 5,276 | -2,565 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed Deep A42-173-38590
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 900 | 1,812 |
| Rustler | 1,547 | 1,165 |
| Yates | 2,311 | 401 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,611 | 101 |
| Queen | 3,213 | -501 |
| Grayburg | 3,784 | -1,072 |
| San Andres | 3,941 | -1,229 |
| Glorieta | 5,267 | -2,555 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed Deep C42-173-38591
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 900 | 1,811 |
| Rustler | 1,525 | 1,186 |
| Yates | 2,290 | 421 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,590 | 121 |
| Queen | 3,192 | -481 |
| Grayburg | 3,763 | -1,052 |
| San Andres | 3,918 | -1,207 |
| Glorieta | 5,261 | -2,550 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed B42-173-38266
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 897 | 1,814 |
| Rustler | 1,445 | 1,266 |
| Yates | 2,269 | 442 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,587 | 124 |
| Queen | 3,242 | -531 |
| Grayburg | 3,777 | -1,066 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,196 |
| Glorieta | 5,272 | -2,561 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed C42-173-38267
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 897 | 1,814 |
| Rustler | 1,445 | 1,266 |
| Yates | 2,269 | 442 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,587 | 124 |
| Queen | 3,242 | -531 |
| Grayburg | 3,777 | -1,066 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,196 |
| Glorieta | 5,272 | -2,561 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Black, S.E. '42'42-173-38502
1.7 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 884 | 1,842 |
| Rustler | 1,382 | 1,344 |
| Yates | 2,262 | 464 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,519 | 207 |
| Queen | 3,213 | -487 |
| Grayburg | 3,733 | -1,007 |
| San Andres | 3,951 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 5,807 | -3,081 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Big Lebowski 4342-173-39481
1.7 KM · Tejas Permian Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,400 | 1,303 |
| Tansil | 2,125 | 578 |
| Yates | 2,260 | 443 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,524 | 179 |
| Queen | 3,300 | -597 |
| Grayburg | 3,500 | -797 |
| San Andres | 3,600 | -897 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338265, documented in the API reference.