WELL · 42-173-38590 · DISTRICT 8
Goodspeed Deep A #6HC
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Producing · Horizontal
Goodspeed Deep A #6HC (API 42-173-38590) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Apache Corporation, completed September 19, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 13, 2021, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 511K barrels of oil and 2.12M mcf of gas since May 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 9,754 permits on file · (713) 296-6400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Apache Corporation |
| Production reports | Apache Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Apache CorporationDec 13, 2021 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 13, 2021
- last permit issued
- Sep 19, 2022
- completed
- 511K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.12M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 19, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.719279, -101.720832
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodspeed Deep A O-10-58086 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Apache Corporation | 1 | 511K | 2.12M | May 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 68,293 · prior 12 109,070(-37%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 402,965 · prior 12 479,065(-16%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Apache CorporationSep 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 874197-99 | Drill | Apache Corporation | Nov 3, 2021 | Dec 13, 2021 | Jan 7, 2022 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-58086 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,712 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 900 | 1,812 |
| Rustler | 1,547 | 1,165 |
| Yates | 2,311 | 401 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,611 | 101 |
| Queen | 3,213 | -501 |
| Grayburg | 3,784 | -1,072 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,941 | -1,229 |
| Glorieta | 5,267 | -2,555 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,876 | -3,164 |
| Spraberry | 6,883 | -4,171 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,771 | 25,899 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 491 | 17.5 | 530 S |
| 9.625 | 9,565 | 12.25 | 868 S |
| 5.5 | 25,987 | 8.5 | 6,128 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 19, 2023 | Feb 23, 2023 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 16, 2022 | Sep 7, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38590 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38590 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Goodspeed Deep C42-173-38591
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 900 | 1,811 |
| Rustler | 1,525 | 1,186 |
| Yates | 2,290 | 421 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,590 | 121 |
| Queen | 3,192 | -481 |
| Grayburg | 3,763 | -1,052 |
| San Andres | 3,918 | -1,207 |
| Glorieta | 5,261 | -2,550 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed B42-173-38266
0.2 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 897 | 1,814 |
| Rustler | 1,445 | 1,266 |
| Yates | 2,269 | 442 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,587 | 124 |
| Queen | 3,242 | -531 |
| Grayburg | 3,777 | -1,066 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,196 |
| Glorieta | 5,272 | -2,561 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed C42-173-38267
0.2 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 897 | 1,814 |
| Rustler | 1,445 | 1,266 |
| Yates | 2,269 | 442 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,587 | 124 |
| Queen | 3,242 | -531 |
| Grayburg | 3,777 | -1,066 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,196 |
| Glorieta | 5,272 | -2,561 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed B42-173-38265
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,810 |
| Rustler | 1,449 | 1,262 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 438 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,591 | 120 |
| Queen | 3,246 | -535 |
| Grayburg | 3,781 | -1,070 |
| San Andres | 3,911 | -1,200 |
| Glorieta | 5,276 | -2,565 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed A42-173-38264
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,810 |
| Rustler | 1,449 | 1,262 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 438 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,591 | 120 |
| Queen | 3,246 | -535 |
| Grayburg | 3,781 | -1,070 |
| San Andres | 3,911 | -1,200 |
| Glorieta | 5,276 | -2,565 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed A42-173-38263
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,810 |
| Rustler | 1,449 | 1,262 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 438 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,591 | 120 |
| Queen | 3,246 | -535 |
| Grayburg | 3,781 | -1,070 |
| San Andres | 3,911 | -1,200 |
| Glorieta | 5,276 | -2,565 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Big Lebowski 4342-173-39481
1.9 KM · Tejas Permian Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,400 | 1,303 |
| Tansil | 2,125 | 578 |
| Yates | 2,260 | 443 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,524 | 179 |
| Queen | 3,300 | -597 |
| Grayburg | 3,500 | -797 |
| San Andres | 3,600 | -897 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Black, S.E. '42'42-173-38502
2.0 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 884 | 1,842 |
| Rustler | 1,382 | 1,344 |
| Yates | 2,262 | 464 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,519 | 207 |
| Queen | 3,213 | -487 |
| Grayburg | 3,733 | -1,007 |
| San Andres | 3,951 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 5,807 | -3,081 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338590, documented in the API reference.