WELL · 42-173-39481 · DISTRICT 10
Big Lebowski 43 #1D
Glasscock County · Vertical
Big Lebowski 43 #1D (API 42-173-39481) is a disposal or injection well in Glasscock County operated by Tejas Permian Operating, LLC under an active UIC permit.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued February 6, 2026, permitted to 4,700 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Tansil, Yates, Seven Rivers.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit; TexNet located 34 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 19 permits on file · (806) 672-1779
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Tejas Permian Operating, LLCFeb 6, 2026 |
- 4,700
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Feb 6, 2026
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.714039, -101.740061
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 913178-99 | Drill | Tejas Permian Operating, LLC | Jan 30, 2026 | Feb 6, 2026 | — | 4,700 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,703 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,400 | 1,303 |
| Tansil | 2,125 | 578 |
| Yates | 2,260 | 443 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,524 | 179 |
| Queen | 3,300 | -597 |
| Grayburg | 3,500 | -797 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,600 | -897 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,792 | 4,400 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 1,230 | 14.75 | 590 S |
| 8.625 | 3,792 | 10.5 | 660 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 8, 2026 | Jun 19, 2026 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-39481 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-39481 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Black, S.E. '42'42-173-38502
1.6 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 884 | 1,842 |
| Rustler | 1,382 | 1,344 |
| Yates | 2,262 | 464 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,519 | 207 |
| Queen | 3,213 | -487 |
| Grayburg | 3,733 | -1,007 |
| San Andres | 3,951 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 5,807 | -3,081 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S. E. Black '42'42-173-31912
1.6 KM · Arco Oil & Gas Co. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,846 | -4,152 |
| Spraberry | 7,724 | -5,030 |
| Dean | 8,247 | -5,553 |
Goodspeed A42-173-38263
1.7 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,810 |
| Rustler | 1,449 | 1,262 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 438 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,591 | 120 |
| Queen | 3,246 | -535 |
| Grayburg | 3,781 | -1,070 |
| San Andres | 3,911 | -1,200 |
| Glorieta | 5,276 | -2,565 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed A42-173-38264
1.7 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,810 |
| Rustler | 1,449 | 1,262 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 438 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,591 | 120 |
| Queen | 3,246 | -535 |
| Grayburg | 3,781 | -1,070 |
| San Andres | 3,911 | -1,200 |
| Glorieta | 5,276 | -2,565 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed B42-173-38265
1.7 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,810 |
| Rustler | 1,449 | 1,262 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 438 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,591 | 120 |
| Queen | 3,246 | -535 |
| Grayburg | 3,781 | -1,070 |
| San Andres | 3,911 | -1,200 |
| Glorieta | 5,276 | -2,565 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed Deep A42-173-38590
1.9 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 900 | 1,812 |
| Rustler | 1,547 | 1,165 |
| Yates | 2,311 | 401 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,611 | 101 |
| Queen | 3,213 | -501 |
| Grayburg | 3,784 | -1,072 |
| San Andres | 3,941 | -1,229 |
| Glorieta | 5,267 | -2,555 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed Deep C42-173-38591
1.9 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 900 | 1,811 |
| Rustler | 1,525 | 1,186 |
| Yates | 2,290 | 421 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,590 | 121 |
| Queen | 3,192 | -481 |
| Grayburg | 3,763 | -1,052 |
| San Andres | 3,918 | -1,207 |
| Glorieta | 5,261 | -2,550 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Goodspeed B42-173-38266
2.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 897 | 1,814 |
| Rustler | 1,445 | 1,266 |
| Yates | 2,269 | 442 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,587 | 124 |
| Queen | 3,242 | -531 |
| Grayburg | 3,777 | -1,066 |
| San Andres | 3,907 | -1,196 |
| Glorieta | 5,272 | -2,561 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000125777 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 20,000 | 1,825 | 3,650–4,400 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 34
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.6
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17339481, documented in the API reference.