WELL · 42-227-34167 · DISTRICT 8
Tate D #1
Howard County · Vertical
Tate D #1 (API 42-227-34167) is a permitted well in Howard County filed by Legacy Reserves Operating LP; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1987 and 2019, permitted to 10,200 ft.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Spraberry, Wolfcamp, Canyon, Mississippian.
Its lease has reported 375K barrels of oil and 262K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 439 permits on file · (720) 498-3026
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Legacy Reserves Operating LPthrough Jun 2023 |
| Latest permit | Legacy Reserves Operating LPNov 20, 2019 |
- 10,200
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 20, 2019
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 375K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 262K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.399660, -101.480807
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tate -D- O-10-31348 | Luther, SE. (Silurian-Devonian) | Mule Kick Operating LLC | 3 | 375K | 262K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Maralo, Inc.Jan 1993 → Dec 1998
- 2Maralo, LLCJan 1999 → Nov 2004
- 3COG Operating LLCDec 2004 → Dec 2010
- 4Legacy Reserves Operating LPJan 2011 → Jun 2023
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 858575-99 | Recompletion | Legacy Reserves Operating LP | Oct 29, 2019 | Nov 20, 2019 | — | 9,974 |
| 330237-99 | Drill | TXO Production Corp. | May 13, 1987 | May 13, 1987 | — | 10,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-31348 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,667 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Spraberry | 5,948 | -3,281 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,420 | -4,753 |
| Canyon | 8,694 | -6,027 |
| Mississippian | 9,604 | -6,937 |
| Fusselman | 9,901 | -7,234 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,906 | 9,916 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 360 | — | 400 S |
| 8.625 | 5,000 | 11 | 950 S |
| 5.5 | 9,970 | 7.875 | 900 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 4, 1987 | Aug 10, 1987 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 25, 1987 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-34167 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-34167 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Tate D42-227-35075
0.5 KM · Maralo, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,846 | 820 |
| San Andres | 3,371 | -705 |
| Spraberry | 6,040 | -3,374 |
| Dean | 7,242 | -4,576 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,381 | -4,715 |
| Canyon | 8,688 | -6,022 |
| Atoka | 9,294 | -6,628 |
| Woodford | 9,829 | -7,163 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tate D42-227-38574
0.6 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,846 | 821 |
| San Andres | 3,371 | -704 |
| Spraberry | 6,040 | -3,373 |
| Dean | 7,242 | -4,575 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,381 | -4,714 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Underwood West 33_WA42-227-41852
1.1 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,918 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 806 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 641 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -637 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,816 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,411 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,336 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Underwood West 33-LS42-227-41851
1.1 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,918 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 806 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 641 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -637 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,816 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,411 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,336 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Underwood West 33 MS42-227-41859
1.1 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,917 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,308 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 805 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 640 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -638 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,817 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,412 |
| Spraberry | 6,238 | -3,567 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Underwood West 33-WA42-227-41858
1.1 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,917 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,308 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 805 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 640 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -638 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,817 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,412 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,337 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Underwood West 33 LS42-227-41850
1.1 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,916 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,307 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 804 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 639 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -639 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,818 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,413 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,338 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Underwood West 33 WA42-227-41849
1.1 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,916 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,307 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 804 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 639 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -639 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,818 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,413 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,338 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22734167, documented in the API reference.