WELL · 42-227-41859 · DISTRICT 8
Underwood West 33 MS #4H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Underwood West 33 MS #4H (API 42-227-41859) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Spirit O&G Operating LLC, completed February 18, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 8, 2022, permitted to 8,709 ft.
It was permitted by De IV Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Spirit O&G Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 142K barrels of oil and 226K mcf of gas since August 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by DE IV Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 8 permits on file · (713) 446-1001
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Spirit O&G Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Spirit O&G Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | DE IV Operating, LLCJul 8, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,709
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 8, 2022
- last permit issued
- Feb 18, 2023
- completed
- 142K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 226K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 18, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.392950, -101.489620
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Underwood West 33 MS O-10-57817 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Spirit O&G Operating, LLC | 1 | 142K | 226K | Aug 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 22,741 · prior 12 39,978(-43%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 48,519 · prior 12 93,178(-48%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Hog Operating LLCFeb 2023 → Feb 2025
- 2Spirit O&G Operating, LLCMar 2025 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 881894-99 | Drill | DE IV Operating, LLC | Jul 6, 2022 | Jul 8, 2022 | Jul 9, 2022 | 8,709 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-57817 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,671 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,917 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,308 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 805 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 640 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,309 | -638 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,817 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,083 | -2,412 |
| Spraberry | 6,238 | -3,567 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,070 | 11,357 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 445 | 14.75 | 374 S |
| 8.625 | 6,338 | 11 | 1,252 S |
| 5.5 | 11,484 | 7.875 | 1,068 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 7, 2023 | Apr 20, 2023 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 9, 2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41859 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41859 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Underwood West 33-LS42-227-41851
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,918 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 806 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 641 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -637 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,816 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,411 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,336 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Underwood West 33-WA42-227-41858
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,917 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,308 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 805 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 640 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -638 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,817 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,412 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,337 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Underwood West 33_WA42-227-41852
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,918 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 806 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 641 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -637 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,816 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,411 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,336 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Underwood West 33 LS42-227-41850
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,916 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,307 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 804 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 639 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -639 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,818 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,413 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,338 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Underwood West 33 WA42-227-41849
0.0 KM · DE IV Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 754 | 1,916 |
| Rustler | 1,363 | 1,307 |
| Yates | 1,866 | 804 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 639 |
| San Andres | 3,309 | -639 |
| Glorieta | 4,488 | -1,818 |
| Clear Fork | 5,083 | -2,413 |
| Spraberry | 6,008 | -3,338 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tate D42-227-38574
0.6 KM · Legacy Reserves Operating LP · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,846 | 821 |
| San Andres | 3,371 | -704 |
| Spraberry | 6,040 | -3,373 |
| Dean | 7,242 | -4,575 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,381 | -4,714 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tate D42-227-35075
1.0 KM · Maralo, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,846 | 820 |
| San Andres | 3,371 | -705 |
| Spraberry | 6,040 | -3,374 |
| Dean | 7,242 | -4,576 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,381 | -4,715 |
| Canyon | 8,688 | -6,022 |
| Atoka | 9,294 | -6,628 |
| Woodford | 9,829 | -7,163 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tate D42-227-34167
1.1 KM · TXO Production Corp. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 5,948 | -3,281 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,420 | -4,753 |
| Canyon | 8,694 | -6,027 |
| Mississippian | 9,604 | -6,937 |
| Fusselman | 9,901 | -7,234 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741859, documented in the API reference.