TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · WR BUR OAK UNIT LEASE · API 42-227-38765 · DISTRICT 7B
WR Bur Oak Unit #7HA
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Horizontal
WR Bur Oak Unit #7HA (API 42-227-38765) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed October 27, 2017 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2016 and 2022, permitted to 8,436 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 686K barrels of oil and 2.85M mcf of gas since October 2016, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Permits on file
- 392
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCFeb 11, 2022 |
- 8,436
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 11, 2022
- last permit issued
- Oct 27, 2017
- completed
- 686K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.85M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 27, 2017
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.290064, -101.680829
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR Bur Oak Unit O-10-48056 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 3 | 686K | 2.85M | Oct 2016 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 440,172 · prior 12 363,209(+21%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 18,350 · prior 12 28,273(-35%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCOct 2016 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 876768-99 | Recompletion | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Feb 4, 2022 | Feb 11, 2022 | — | 8,830 |
| 815059-98 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jan 23, 2018 | Apr 22, 2016 | May 20, 2016 | 9,000 |
| 815059-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Apr 14, 2016 | Apr 22, 2016 | May 20, 2016 | 8,300 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2017 | WR Bur Oak Unit O-10-48056 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating LLC | Shut In | 8,436 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,531 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,413 | -882 |
| Glorieta | 4,165 | -1,634 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,940 | -2,409 |
| Spraberry | 6,584 | -4,053 |
| Dean | 7,844 | -5,313 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,950 | -5,419 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,518 | 17,670 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 184 | 17.5 | 250 S |
| 9.625 | 8,391 | 12.25 | 1,150 S |
| 5.5 | 17,736 | 8.5 | 2,800 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 2, 2018 | Mar 13, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-38765 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-38765 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
WR Bur Oak Unit42-227-38769
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,845 | 662 |
| San Andres | 3,413 | -906 |
| Glorieta | 4,168 | -1,661 |
| Clear Fork | 4,944 | -2,437 |
| Spraberry | 6,590 | -4,083 |
| Dean | 7,858 | -5,351 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,992 | -5,485 |
| Leonard | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar H42-227-41517
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,222 | 1,287 |
| Yates | 1,882 | 627 |
| San Andres | 3,528 | -1,019 |
| Glorieta | 4,104 | -1,595 |
| Clear Fork | 4,950 | -2,441 |
| Spraberry | 6,566 | -4,057 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar H42-227-41518
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,216 | 1,293 |
| Yates | 1,882 | 627 |
| San Andres | 3,542 | -1,033 |
| Glorieta | 4,198 | -1,689 |
| Clear Fork | 4,938 | -2,429 |
| Spraberry | 6,579 | -4,070 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar G42-227-41516
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,208 | 1,312 |
| Yates | 1,889 | 631 |
| San Andres | 3,569 | -1,049 |
| Glorieta | 4,027 | -1,507 |
| Clear Fork | 4,973 | -2,453 |
| Spraberry | 6,593 | -4,073 |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar H42-227-41519
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,219 | 1,290 |
| Yates | 1,890 | 619 |
| San Andres | 3,537 | -1,028 |
| Glorieta | 4,206 | -1,697 |
| Clear Fork | 4,953 | -2,444 |
| Spraberry | 6,582 | -4,073 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar G42-227-41515
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,197 | 1,323 |
| Yates | 1,889 | 631 |
| San Andres | 3,560 | -1,040 |
| Glorieta | 4,031 | -1,511 |
| Clear Fork | 4,973 | -2,453 |
| Spraberry | 6,593 | -4,073 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WR Chinkapin Oak Unit42-227-38741
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,889 | 624 |
| San Andres | 3,459 | -946 |
| Glorieta | 4,212 | -1,699 |
| Clear Fork | 4,988 | -2,475 |
| Spraberry | 6,585 | -4,072 |
| Dean | 7,857 | -5,344 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,988 | -5,475 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar F42-227-41514
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,217 | 1,303 |
| Yates | 1,894 | 626 |
| San Andres | 3,577 | -1,057 |
| Glorieta | 4,031 | -1,511 |
| Clear Fork | 4,982 | -2,462 |
| Spraberry | 6,578 | -4,058 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22738765, documented in the API reference.