TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · WR BUR OAK UNIT LEASE · API 42-227-38769 · DISTRICT 7B
WR Bur Oak Unit #9HB
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
WR Bur Oak Unit #9HB (API 42-227-38769) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed October 28, 2016 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2016 and 2022, permitted to 8,479 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork.
Its lease has reported 686K barrels of oil and 2.85M mcf of gas since October 2016, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Permits on file
- 392
- Phone
- (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCFeb 11, 2022 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 8,479
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 11, 2022
- last permit issued
- Oct 28, 2016
- completed
- 686K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.85M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 28, 2016
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.290042, -101.680923
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR Bur Oak Unit O-10-48056 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 3 | 686K | 2.85M | Oct 2016 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 440,172 · prior 12 363,209(+21%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 18,350 · prior 12 28,273(-35%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCOct 2016 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 876766-99 | Recompletion | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Feb 4, 2022 | Feb 11, 2022 | May 21, 2016 | 8,830 |
| 815068-98 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jan 23, 2018 | Apr 29, 2016 | May 20, 2016 | 9,000 |
| 815068-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Apr 14, 2016 | Apr 29, 2016 | May 20, 2016 | 8,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2016 | WR Bur Oak Unit O-10-48056 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating LLC | Producing | 8,479 |
| Oct 28, 2016 | WR Bur Oak Unit O-10-48056 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating LLC | Producing | 8,479 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,507 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,845 | 662 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,413 | -906 |
| Glorieta | 4,168 | -1,661 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,944 | -2,437 |
| Spraberry | 6,590 | -4,083 |
| Dean | 7,858 | -5,351 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,992 | -5,485 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,660 | 17,807 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 184 | 17.5 | 250 S |
| 9.625 | 8,343 | 12.25 | 1,050 S |
| 5.5 | 17,879 | 8.5 | 2,800 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 18, 2024 | Aug 22, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Dec 13, 2016 | Dec 2, 2016 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-38769 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-38769 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
WR Bur Oak Unit42-227-38765
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,413 | -882 |
| Glorieta | 4,165 | -1,634 |
| Clear Fork | 4,940 | -2,409 |
| Spraberry | 6,584 | -4,053 |
| Dean | 7,844 | -5,313 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,950 | -5,419 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar H42-227-41517
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,222 | 1,287 |
| Yates | 1,882 | 627 |
| San Andres | 3,528 | -1,019 |
| Glorieta | 4,104 | -1,595 |
| Clear Fork | 4,950 | -2,441 |
| Spraberry | 6,566 | -4,057 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar G42-227-41516
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,208 | 1,312 |
| Yates | 1,889 | 631 |
| San Andres | 3,569 | -1,049 |
| Glorieta | 4,027 | -1,507 |
| Clear Fork | 4,973 | -2,453 |
| Spraberry | 6,593 | -4,073 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar H42-227-41518
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,216 | 1,293 |
| Yates | 1,882 | 627 |
| San Andres | 3,542 | -1,033 |
| Glorieta | 4,198 | -1,689 |
| Clear Fork | 4,938 | -2,429 |
| Spraberry | 6,579 | -4,070 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar G42-227-41515
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,197 | 1,323 |
| Yates | 1,889 | 631 |
| San Andres | 3,560 | -1,040 |
| Glorieta | 4,031 | -1,511 |
| Clear Fork | 4,973 | -2,453 |
| Spraberry | 6,593 | -4,073 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WR Chinkapin Oak Unit42-227-38741
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,889 | 624 |
| San Andres | 3,459 | -946 |
| Glorieta | 4,212 | -1,699 |
| Clear Fork | 4,988 | -2,475 |
| Spraberry | 6,585 | -4,072 |
| Dean | 7,857 | -5,344 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,988 | -5,475 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar F42-227-41514
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,217 | 1,303 |
| Yates | 1,894 | 626 |
| San Andres | 3,577 | -1,057 |
| Glorieta | 4,031 | -1,511 |
| Clear Fork | 4,982 | -2,462 |
| Spraberry | 6,578 | -4,058 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Salt Cedar H42-227-41519
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,219 | 1,290 |
| Yates | 1,890 | 619 |
| San Andres | 3,537 | -1,028 |
| Glorieta | 4,206 | -1,697 |
| Clear Fork | 4,953 | -2,444 |
| Spraberry | 6,582 | -4,073 |
| Dean | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22738769, documented in the API reference.