WELL · 42-227-40241 · DISTRICT 8
McNew #2D
Howard County · Talbot (Canyon) field · Injection · Vertical
Mcnew #2D (API 42-227-40241) is a well in Howard County operated by Mes Lenorah LLC, completed April 20, 2023 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 26, 2019, permitted to 5,050 ft.
Completion filings report 18 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres, Clear Fork.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.08M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through December 2025; TexNet located 3 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 3 permits on file · (832) 739-6700
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Mes Lenorah LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Mes Lenorah, LLCJun 26, 2019 |
- 5,050
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 26, 2019
- last permit issued
- Apr 20, 2023
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 20, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.371852, -101.506408
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McNew O-10-52273 | Talbot (Canyon) | Mes Lenorah, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jul 2019 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 854520-99 | Drill | Mes Lenorah, LLC | Jun 24, 2019 | Jun 26, 2019 | Jul 4, 2019 | 5,050 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-52273 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,678 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 1,838 | 840 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,940 | 738 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,881 | -203 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,994 | -1,316 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| Canyon | — | — |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Coleman Junction | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| MississippianMISSISSIPPIAN-FUSSELMAN | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN-DEVONIAN | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3,500 | 4,020 | Perforated |
| 3,845 | 3,885 | Perforated |
| 3,900 | 3,930 | Perforated |
| 3,935 | 3,965 | Perforated |
| 3,980 | 4,020 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.75 | 365 | 14.75 | 350 S |
| 7 | 5,137 | 8.75 | 455 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 8, 2023 | Dec 7, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Apr 15, 2021 | Apr 15, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Jul 20, 2020 | May 6, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Apr 17, 2020 | Sep 10, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Oct 14, 2019 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40241 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40241 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Dobby 43X42-227-41594
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,275 | 1,403 |
| Yates | 1,878 | 800 |
| San Andres | 3,009 | -331 |
| Glorieta | 3,902 | -1,224 |
| Clear Fork | 4,695 | -2,017 |
| Spraberry | 6,130 | -3,452 |
| Dean | 7,359 | -4,681 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43G42-227-41593
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,275 | 1,403 |
| Yates | 1,878 | 800 |
| San Andres | 3,009 | -331 |
| Glorieta | 3,902 | -1,224 |
| Clear Fork | 4,695 | -2,017 |
| Spraberry | 6,130 | -3,452 |
| Dean | 7,359 | -4,681 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43G42-227-41592
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,275 | 1,403 |
| Yates | 1,878 | 800 |
| San Andres | 3,009 | -331 |
| Glorieta | 3,902 | -1,224 |
| Clear Fork | 4,695 | -2,017 |
| Spraberry | 6,130 | -3,452 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43F42-227-41588
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,275 | 1,403 |
| Yates | 1,878 | 800 |
| San Andres | 3,009 | -331 |
| Glorieta | 3,902 | -1,224 |
| Clear Fork | 4,695 | -2,017 |
| Spraberry | 6,130 | -3,452 |
| Dean | 7,359 | -4,681 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller 41C42-227-38999
0.5 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,818 | 855 |
| San Andres | 2,979 | -306 |
| Clear Fork | 4,044 | -1,371 |
| Spraberry | 7,025 | -4,352 |
| Leonard | 7,286 | -4,613 |
| Dean | 7,329 | -4,656 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,413 | -4,740 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43F42-227-41585
0.8 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,271 | 1,402 |
| Yates | 1,874 | 799 |
| San Andres | 3,005 | -332 |
| Glorieta | 3,898 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 4,736 | -2,063 |
| Spraberry | 6,147 | -3,474 |
| Dean | 7,362 | -4,689 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43E42-227-41584
0.8 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,271 | 1,402 |
| Yates | 1,874 | 799 |
| San Andres | 3,005 | -332 |
| Glorieta | 3,898 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 4,736 | -2,063 |
| Spraberry | 6,147 | -3,474 |
| Dean | 7,362 | -4,689 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43D42-227-41583
0.8 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,271 | 1,402 |
| Yates | 1,874 | 799 |
| San Andres | 3,005 | -332 |
| Glorieta | 3,898 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 4,736 | -2,063 |
| Spraberry | 6,147 | -3,474 |
| Dean | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.08M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 8.41M
- bbl, all reported
- Dec 2025
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000118260 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 20,000 | 1,375 | 2,750–5,000 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,083,191 · prior 12 2,010,762(-46%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 3
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740241, documented in the API reference.