WELL · 42-227-41594 · DISTRICT 8
Dobby 43X #8HJ
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Dobby 43x #8HJ (API 42-227-41594) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed September 2, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued February 25, 2022, permitted to 8,900 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 342K barrels of oil and 625K mcf of gas since September 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Denver, CO · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 1,390 permits on file · (877) 386-2200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Feb 25, 2022 |
- 8,900
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 25, 2022
- last permit issued
- Sep 2, 2022
- completed
- 342K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 625K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 2, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.369414, -101.508008
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dobby 43X O-10-59179 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 342K | 625K | Sep 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 17,277 · prior 12 45,504(-62%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 129,351 · prior 12 134,398(-4%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Sep 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 876899-98 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | May 4, 2022 | Feb 25, 2022 | Mar 20, 2022 | 8,900 |
| 876899-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Feb 9, 2022 | Feb 25, 2022 | Mar 20, 2022 | 8,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-59179 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,678 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,275 | 1,403 |
| Yates | 1,878 | 800 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,009 | -331 |
| Glorieta | 3,902 | -1,224 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,695 | -2,017 |
| Spraberry | 6,130 | -3,452 |
| Dean | 7,359 | -4,681 |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,527 | 22,268 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 415 | 16 | 262 S |
| 8.625 | 7,853 | 11 | 682 S |
| 5.5 | 22,322 | 7.875 | 2,218 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 22, 2024 | Nov 29, 2023 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 28, 2023 | Jun 3, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41594 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41594 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Dobby 43G42-227-41593
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,275 | 1,403 |
| Yates | 1,878 | 800 |
| San Andres | 3,009 | -331 |
| Glorieta | 3,902 | -1,224 |
| Clear Fork | 4,695 | -2,017 |
| Spraberry | 6,130 | -3,452 |
| Dean | 7,359 | -4,681 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43G42-227-41592
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,275 | 1,403 |
| Yates | 1,878 | 800 |
| San Andres | 3,009 | -331 |
| Glorieta | 3,902 | -1,224 |
| Clear Fork | 4,695 | -2,017 |
| Spraberry | 6,130 | -3,452 |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43F42-227-41588
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,275 | 1,403 |
| Yates | 1,878 | 800 |
| San Andres | 3,009 | -331 |
| Glorieta | 3,902 | -1,224 |
| Clear Fork | 4,695 | -2,017 |
| Spraberry | 6,130 | -3,452 |
| Dean | 7,359 | -4,681 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
McNew42-227-40241
0.3 KM · Mes Lenorah, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,838 | 840 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,940 | 738 |
| San Andres | 2,881 | -203 |
| Clear Fork | 3,994 | -1,316 |
| Canyon | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43F42-227-41585
0.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,271 | 1,402 |
| Yates | 1,874 | 799 |
| San Andres | 3,005 | -332 |
| Glorieta | 3,898 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 4,736 | -2,063 |
| Spraberry | 6,147 | -3,474 |
| Dean | 7,362 | -4,689 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43E42-227-41584
0.6 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,271 | 1,402 |
| Yates | 1,874 | 799 |
| San Andres | 3,005 | -332 |
| Glorieta | 3,898 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 4,736 | -2,063 |
| Spraberry | 6,147 | -3,474 |
| Dean | 7,362 | -4,689 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dobby 43D42-227-41583
0.6 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,271 | 1,402 |
| Yates | 1,874 | 799 |
| San Andres | 3,005 | -332 |
| Glorieta | 3,898 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 4,736 | -2,063 |
| Spraberry | 6,147 | -3,474 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller 41C42-227-38999
0.8 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,818 | 855 |
| San Andres | 2,979 | -306 |
| Clear Fork | 4,044 | -1,371 |
| Spraberry | 7,025 | -4,352 |
| Leonard | 7,286 | -4,613 |
| Dean | 7,329 | -4,656 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,413 | -4,740 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741594, documented in the API reference.