WELL · 42-227-40479 · DISTRICT 8
Allred Unit B 08-05 #6SH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Allred Unit B 08-05 #6SH (API 42-227-40479) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed July 15, 2021 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 5, 2019, permitted to 7,619 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 3.29M barrels of oil and 9.56M mcf of gas since November 2016, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 11 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Jul 14, 2026
- Permits on file
- 1,234
- Phone
- (832) 333-2300
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCDec 5, 2019 |
- 7,619
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 5, 2019
- last permit issued
- Jul 15, 2021
- completed
- 3.29M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 9.56M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 15, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.422037, -101.614081
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 11 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allred Unit B 08-05 O-10-48774 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 11 | 3.29M | 9.56M | Nov 2016 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,398,346 · prior 12 1,596,584(-12%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 98,374 · prior 12 156,872(-37%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Surge Operating, LLCNov 2016 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 859576-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Dec 3, 2019 | Dec 5, 2019 | Feb 23, 2020 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 15, 2021 | Allred Unit B 08-05 O-10-48774 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating LLC | Shut IN | 7,619 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,626 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,430 | 1,196 |
| Yates | 1,985 | 641 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,610 | -984 |
| Glorieta | 4,960 | -2,334 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 6,030 | -3,404 |
| Spraberry | 6,520 | -3,894 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,950 | 17,651 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 463 | 17.5 | 540 S |
| 9.625 | 7,905 | 12.25 | 1,110 S |
| 5.5 | 17,723 | 7.875 | 2,660 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 31, 2022 | Nov 10, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 8, 2020 | Oct 1, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40479 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40479 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Allred Unit B 08-0542-227-40480
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,405 | 1,221 |
| Yates | 1,965 | 661 |
| San Andres | 3,590 | -964 |
| Glorieta | 4,945 | -2,319 |
| Clear Fork | 6,005 | -3,379 |
| Spraberry | 6,500 | -3,874 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Allred Unit B 08-0542-227-40482
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,430 | 1,196 |
| Yates | 1,985 | 641 |
| San Andres | 3,610 | -984 |
| Glorieta | 4,960 | -2,334 |
| Clear Fork | 6,030 | -3,404 |
| Spraberry | 6,520 | -3,894 |
| Dean | 7,785 | -5,159 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Allred Unit B 08-0542-227-40478
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,430 | 1,196 |
| Yates | 1,990 | 636 |
| San Andres | 3,610 | -984 |
| Glorieta | 4,965 | -2,339 |
| Clear Fork | 6,030 | -3,404 |
| Spraberry | 6,520 | -3,894 |
| Dean | 7,785 | -5,159 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Allred Unit B 08-0542-227-40481
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,430 | 1,197 |
| Yates | 1,990 | 637 |
| Clear Fork | 3,025 | -398 |
| San Andres | 3,600 | -973 |
| Glorieta | 4,965 | -2,338 |
| Spraberry | 6,520 | -3,893 |
| Dean | 7,787 | -5,160 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Allred Unit a 08-0542-227-40487
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,430 | 1,192 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 622 |
| San Andres | 3,620 | -998 |
| Glorieta | 4,960 | -2,338 |
| Clear Fork | 6,030 | -3,408 |
| Spraberry | 6,520 | -3,898 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Allred Unit B 08-0542-227-40486
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,970 | 652 |
| San Andres | 3,590 | -968 |
| Glorieta | 4,950 | -2,328 |
| Clear Fork | 6,010 | -3,388 |
| Spraberry | 6,500 | -3,878 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Allred Unit a 08-0542-227-40488
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,427 | 1,195 |
| Yates | 1,985 | 637 |
| San Andres | 3,600 | -978 |
| Glorieta | 4,965 | -2,343 |
| Clear Fork | 6,025 | -3,403 |
| Spraberry | 6,520 | -3,898 |
| Dean | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Allred Unit B 08-0542-227-40485
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,980 | 642 |
| San Andres | 3,600 | -978 |
| Glorieta | 4,960 | -2,338 |
| Clear Fork | 6,020 | -3,398 |
| Spraberry | 6,515 | -3,893 |
| Canyon | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740479, documented in the API reference.