WELL · 42-227-42113 · DISTRICT 8
Fleabag 44-53 B Unit #L 6H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Fleabag 44-53 B Unit #L 6H (API 42-227-42113) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC, completed June 24, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued January 24, 2023, permitted to 6,166 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 796K barrels of oil and 1.1M mcf of gas since March 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 6 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Fort Worth, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 4, 2024
- Permits on file
- 896
- Phone
- (817) 850-9200
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC |
| Production reports | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCJan 24, 2023 |
- 6,166
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jan 24, 2023
- last permit issued
- Jun 24, 2023
- completed
- 796K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.1M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 24, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.426120, -101.299719
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 6 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleabag 44-53 B Unit O-10-57591 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | 6 | 796K | 1.1M | Mar 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 87,901 · prior 12 182,594(-52%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 274,220 · prior 12 450,791(-39%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLCJul 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 887396-99 | Drill | Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC | Jan 18, 2023 | Jan 24, 2023 | Feb 11, 2023 | 6,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2023 | Fleabag 44-53 B Unit O-10-57591 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Highpeak Energy Holdings LLC | Producing | 6,166 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,395 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 510 | 1,885 |
| Rustler | 996 | 1,399 |
| Yates | 1,440 | 955 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,521 | 874 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,520 | -125 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 3,442 | -1,047 |
| Spraberry | 4,935 | -2,540 |
| Leonard | 5,923 | -3,528 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,426 | 14,066 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 453 | 17.5 | 470 S |
| 9.625 | 4,822 | 12.25 | 865 S |
| 7 | 5,720 | 8.75 | 1,525 S |
| 7 | 8,442 | 8.75 | 1,525 S |
| 5.5 | 14,124 | 8.5 | 1,525 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 7, 2024 | Nov 17, 2023 | — |
| 00 | May 24, 2023 | Mar 21, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42113 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42113 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fleabag 44-53 B Unit42-227-42111
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 529 | 1,866 |
| Rustler | 995 | 1,400 |
| Yates | 1,433 | 962 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,526 | 869 |
| San Andres | 2,508 | -113 |
| Clear Fork | 3,443 | -1,048 |
| Spraberry | 4,934 | -2,539 |
| Leonard | 5,923 | -3,528 |
20 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fleabag 44-53 B Unit42-227-42114
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 512 | 1,884 |
| Rustler | 1,000 | 1,396 |
| Yates | 1,449 | 947 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,527 | 869 |
| San Andres | 2,505 | -109 |
| Clear Fork | 3,423 | -1,027 |
| Spraberry | 4,941 | -2,545 |
| Leonard | 5,923 | -3,527 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fleabag 44-53 B Unit42-227-42112
0.0 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 529 | 1,868 |
| Rustler | 995 | 1,402 |
| Yates | 1,433 | 964 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,526 | 871 |
| San Andres | 2,508 | -111 |
| Clear Fork | 3,443 | -1,046 |
| Spraberry | 4,934 | -2,537 |
| Leonard | 5,923 | -3,526 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fleabag 44-53 B Unit42-227-41432
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 636 | 1,878 |
| Rustler | 1,089 | 1,425 |
| Yates | 1,559 | 955 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,645 | 869 |
| San Andres | 2,640 | -126 |
| Clear Fork | 3,602 | -1,088 |
| Spraberry | 5,077 | -2,563 |
| Leonard | 6,052 | -3,538 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fleabag 44-53 B Unit42-227-41428
0.7 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 640 | 1,875 |
| Rustler | 1,099 | 1,416 |
| Yates | 1,551 | 964 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,639 | 876 |
| San Andres | 2,634 | -119 |
| Clear Fork | 3,612 | -1,097 |
| Spraberry | 5,061 | -2,546 |
| Leonard | 6,039 | -3,524 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 B Unit42-227-41430
0.8 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 638 | 1,877 |
| Rustler | 1,097 | 1,418 |
| Yates | 1,556 | 959 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,688 | 827 |
| San Andres | 2,628 | -113 |
| Clear Fork | 3,619 | -1,104 |
| Spraberry | 5,073 | -2,558 |
| Leonard | 6,070 | -3,555 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 a Unit42-227-41429
0.8 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 638 | 1,877 |
| Rustler | 1,100 | 1,415 |
| Yates | 1,559 | 956 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,698 | 817 |
| San Andres | 2,643 | -128 |
| Clear Fork | 3,738 | -1,223 |
| Spraberry | 5,039 | -2,524 |
| Leonard | 6,063 | -3,548 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Haney 44-53 a Unit42-227-41431
0.8 KM · Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 634 | 1,881 |
| Rustler | 1,098 | 1,417 |
| Yates | 1,563 | 952 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,688 | 827 |
| San Andres | 2,640 | -125 |
| Clear Fork | 3,625 | -1,110 |
| Spraberry | 5,080 | -2,565 |
| Leonard | 6,071 | -3,556 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742113, documented in the API reference.