TEXAS · WELLS · MARTIN COUNTY · HOOPER "42" LEASE · API 42-317-34664 · DISTRICT 7B
Hooper 42 #1
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Vertical
Hooper 42 #1 (API 42-317-34664) is a well in Martin County operated by Cog Operating LLC, completed December 9, 2021 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule, shut in April 1, 2023.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2006 and 2018, permitted to 11,500 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Cog Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 8 formation tops, including Yates, San Andres, Spraberry, Dean.
Its lease has reported 280K barrels of oil and 1.65M mcf of gas since October 2006, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Jun 2, 2026
- Permits on file
- 4,568
- Phone
- (432) 683-7443
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | COG Operating LLC |
| Production reports | COG Operating LLCthrough Jun 2025 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Mar 9, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Mar 9, 2018
- last permit issued
- Dec 9, 2021
- completed
- 280K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.65M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2006 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 9, 2021
- Shut in
- Apr 1, 2023
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.093846, -102.186229
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hooper "42" O-10-38083 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | COG Operating LLC | 5 | 280K | 1.65M | Oct 2006 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 489(-100%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 53 · prior 12 2,311(-98%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Oct 2006 → Dec 2020
- 2COG Operating LLCJan 2021 → Sep 2024
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 837279-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Mar 8, 2018 | Mar 9, 2018 | — | 11,500 |
| 618330-98 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Feb 21, 2007 | Apr 28, 2006 | May 12, 2006 | 12,000 |
| 618330-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Apr 27, 2006 | Apr 28, 2006 | — | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 9, 2021 | Hooper 42 O-10-38083 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | COG Operating LLC | Shut In · shut in Apr 1, 2023 | 11,500 |
| Dec 9, 2021 | Hooper 42 O-10-38083 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | COG Operating LLC | Shut In · shut in Apr 1, 2023 | 11,500 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,874 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,587 | 10,373 | Perforated |
| 8,587 | 11,336 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 371 | 17.5 | 400 S |
| 8.625 | 5,297 | 11 | 700 S |
| 4.5 | 11,494 | 7.875 | 1,270 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 16, 2025 | Mar 12, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jun 5, 2018 | Apr 30, 2018 | — |
| 00 | May 23, 2007 | Mar 1, 2007 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 30, 2007 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-34664 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-34664 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hooper '42'42-317-34726
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,025 | -5,148 |
| Spraberry | 8,650 | -5,773 |
| Dean | 9,250 | -6,373 |
| Base U Wolfcamp Lime | 9,700 | -6,823 |
| Strawn | 10,500 | -7,623 |
| Atoka | 11,000 | -8,123 |
Damron '42'42-317-34354
0.8 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,005 | -5,144 |
| Spraberry | 8,005 | -5,144 |
| Spraberry | 8,007 | -5,146 |
| Dean | 9,236 | -6,375 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,393 | -6,532 |
| Strawn | 10,465 | -7,604 |
| Bend | 10,770 | -7,909 |
| Atoka | 10,979 | -8,118 |
Fasken 1G42-329-46641
1.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,843 | 1,007 |
| Yates | 2,937 | -87 |
| San Andres | 4,737 | -1,887 |
| Glorieta | 5,727 | -2,877 |
| Clear Fork | 7,059 | -4,209 |
| Spraberry | 7,986 | -5,136 |
| Queen | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 1G42-329-46642
1.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,842 | 1,008 |
| Yates | 2,936 | -86 |
| San Andres | 4,736 | -1,886 |
| Glorieta | 5,726 | -2,876 |
| Clear Fork | 7,058 | -4,208 |
| Spraberry | 7,985 | -5,135 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 1G42-329-46643
1.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,842 | 1,008 |
| Yates | 2,936 | -86 |
| San Andres | 4,736 | -1,886 |
| Glorieta | 5,726 | -2,876 |
| Clear Fork | 7,058 | -4,208 |
| Spraberry | 7,985 | -5,135 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fasken 1X42-329-46644
1.5 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,842 | 1,008 |
| Yates | 2,936 | -86 |
| San Andres | 4,736 | -1,886 |
| Glorieta | 5,726 | -2,876 |
| Clear Fork | 7,058 | -4,208 |
| Spraberry | 7,985 | -5,135 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Easy Target 3095OP42-317-45817
1.6 KM · Occidental Permian Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,209 | 1,664 |
| Yates | 2,950 | -77 |
| Queen | 4,055 | -1,182 |
| Grayburg | 4,724 | -1,851 |
| San Andres | 4,929 | -2,056 |
| Spraberry | 8,038 | -5,165 |
| Dean | 9,227 | -6,354 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,430 | -6,557 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Easy Target 3097OP42-317-45818
1.6 KM · Occidental Permian Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,209 | 1,664 |
| Yates | 2,950 | -77 |
| Queen | 4,051 | -1,178 |
| Grayburg | 4,716 | -1,843 |
| San Andres | 4,934 | -2,061 |
| Spraberry | 8,016 | -5,143 |
| Dean | 9,190 | -6,317 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,417 | -6,544 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31734664, documented in the API reference.