WELL · 42-329-40639 · DISTRICT 8
Rhenium FR 19 #1
Midland County · Vertical
Rhenium FR 19 #1 (API 42-329-40639) is a permitted well in Midland County filed by Crownquest Operating, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2015 and 2021, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 59K barrels of oil and 360K mcf of gas since October 2021, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Aug 25, 2025
- Permits on file
- 3,231
- Phone
- (432) 818-0300
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCApr 30, 2021 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 30, 2021
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 59K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 360K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.875002, -101.777865
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhenium FR 19 O-10-56714 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 59K | 360K | Oct 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 71,889 · prior 12 77,382(-7%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 4,428 · prior 12 6,769(-35%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCNov 2021 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 869451-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Apr 27, 2021 | Apr 30, 2021 | Sep 1, 2021 | 12,000 |
| 811767-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Nov 5, 2015 | Dec 16, 2015 | — | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-56714 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,573 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 643 | 1,930 |
| Rustler | 1,366 | 1,207 |
| Yates | 2,240 | 333 |
| Grayburg | 3,860 | -1,287 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,300 | -1,727 |
| Glorieta | 4,827 | -2,254 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,785 | -3,212 |
| Spraberry | 6,913 | -4,340 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,300 | 11,066 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 297 | 17.5 | 442 S |
| 8.625 | 4,913 | 11 | 1,108 S |
| 5.5 | 11,194 | 7.875 | 1,200 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 4, 2022 | Jan 21, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-40639 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-40639 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
WTH 20-8 H42-173-38837
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,730 |
| Rustler | 1,322 | 1,248 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 370 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,640 | -70 |
| Queen | 3,380 | -810 |
| Grayburg | 3,873 | -1,303 |
| San Andres | 4,016 | -1,446 |
| Glorieta | 4,793 | -2,223 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tex-Harvey Spraberry42-173-38842
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,730 |
| Rustler | 1,322 | 1,248 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 370 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,640 | -70 |
| Queen | 3,380 | -810 |
| Grayburg | 3,873 | -1,303 |
| San Andres | 4,016 | -1,446 |
| Glorieta | 4,793 | -2,223 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 20-8 G42-173-38835
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,730 |
| Rustler | 1,322 | 1,248 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 370 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,640 | -70 |
| Queen | 3,380 | -810 |
| Grayburg | 3,873 | -1,303 |
| San Andres | 4,016 | -1,446 |
| Glorieta | 4,793 | -2,223 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 20-8 G42-173-38834
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,730 |
| Rustler | 1,322 | 1,248 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 370 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,640 | -70 |
| Queen | 3,380 | -810 |
| Grayburg | 3,873 | -1,303 |
| San Andres | 4,016 | -1,446 |
| Glorieta | 4,793 | -2,223 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 20-8 G42-173-38832
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,733 |
| Rustler | 1,324 | 1,249 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 373 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,640 | -67 |
| Queen | 3,380 | -807 |
| Grayburg | 3,875 | -1,302 |
| San Andres | 4,016 | -1,443 |
| Glorieta | 4,793 | -2,220 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 20-8 G142-173-38833
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,730 |
| Rustler | 1,322 | 1,248 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 370 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,640 | -70 |
| Queen | 3,380 | -810 |
| Grayburg | 3,873 | -1,303 |
| San Andres | 4,016 | -1,446 |
| Glorieta | 4,793 | -2,223 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Antimony FR 3042-329-42196
0.6 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,278 | 338 |
| Grayburg | 3,960 | -1,344 |
| San Andres | 4,377 | -1,761 |
| Glorieta | 4,871 | -2,255 |
| Clear Fork | 5,864 | -3,248 |
| Spraberry | 6,970 | -4,354 |
| Spraberry | 6,970 | -4,354 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gold FR 1942-329-40671
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 668 | 1,905 |
| Rustler | 1,350 | 1,223 |
| Yates | 2,192 | 381 |
| Grayburg | 3,846 | -1,273 |
| San Andres | 4,281 | -1,708 |
| Glorieta | 4,839 | -2,266 |
| Clear Fork | 5,802 | -3,229 |
| Spraberry | 6,910 | -4,337 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32940639, documented in the API reference.