WELL · 42-329-42786 · DISTRICT 8
JW (SA) R #741LS
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
JW (SA) R #741LS (API 42-329-42786) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Discovery Operating Inc., completed March 19, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 24, 2018, permitted to 9,118 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 428K barrels of oil and 524K mcf of gas since March 2019, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Mar 31, 2026
- Permits on file
- 712
- Phone
- (432) 683-5203
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Discovery Operating Inc. |
| Production reports | Discovery Operating, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Discovery Operating, Inc.Aug 24, 2018 |
- 9,118
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 24, 2018
- last permit issued
- Mar 19, 2019
- completed
- 428K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 524K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 19, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.821043, -102.079389
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JW (SA) R O-10-52509 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating, Inc. | 1 | 428K | 524K | Mar 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 18,536 · prior 12 12,430(+49%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 10,225 · prior 12 3,862(+165%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Discovery Operating, Inc.Mar 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 843912-99 | Drill | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Aug 23, 2018 | Aug 24, 2018 | Sep 10, 2018 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 19, 2019 | JW (SA) R O-10-52509 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating Inc. | Producing | 9,118 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,814 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,793 | 21 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,977 | -163 |
| Queen | 3,729 | -915 |
| Grayburg | 4,255 | -1,441 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,499 | -1,685 |
| Glorieta | 4,983 | -2,169 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,947 | -4,133 |
| Spraberry | 7,810 | -4,996 |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,210 | 19,209 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 419 | 17.5 | 470 S |
| 9.625 | 8,470 | 12.25 | 565 S |
| 5.5 | 19,254 | 8.5 | 2,225 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 22, 2019 | Sep 9, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42786 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42786 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
JW (SA) Q42-329-42787
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,793 | 21 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,972 | -158 |
| Queen | 3,727 | -913 |
| Grayburg | 4,250 | -1,436 |
| San Andres | 4,497 | -1,683 |
| Glorieta | 4,976 | -2,162 |
| Clear Fork | 6,928 | -4,114 |
| Spraberry | 7,814 | -5,000 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JW (SA) K42-329-42784
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,798 | 16 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,960 | -146 |
| Queen | 3,730 | -916 |
| Grayburg | 4,252 | -1,438 |
| San Andres | 4,501 | -1,687 |
| Glorieta | 4,984 | -2,170 |
| Clear Fork | 6,949 | -4,135 |
| Spraberry | 7,814 | -5,000 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JW (SA) A42-329-42757
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,797 | 17 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,798 | 16 |
| Queen | 3,730 | -916 |
| Grayburg | 4,253 | -1,439 |
| San Andres | 4,496 | -1,682 |
| Glorieta | 4,993 | -2,179 |
| Clear Fork | 6,852 | -4,038 |
| Spraberry | 7,813 | -4,999 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Perro Rojo '18'42-329-35185
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,750 | -4,967 |
| Spraberry | 8,300 | -5,517 |
| U. Wolfcamp | 9,575 | -6,792 |
| Strawn | 10,525 | -7,742 |
| Atoka | — |
JW (SA) B42-329-45599
0.6 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 928 | 1,838 |
| Rustler | 1,749 | 1,017 |
| Yates | 2,788 | -22 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,923 | -157 |
| Queen | 3,732 | -966 |
| Grayburg | 4,211 | -1,445 |
| San Andres | 4,367 | -1,601 |
| Glorieta | 5,973 | -3,207 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JW (SA) B42-329-45601
0.7 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,839 |
| Rustler | 1,760 | 1,006 |
| Yates | 2,761 | 5 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,920 | -154 |
| Queen | 3,726 | -960 |
| Grayburg | 4,173 | -1,407 |
| San Andres | 4,351 | -1,585 |
| Glorieta | 5,963 | -3,197 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JW (SA) B42-329-45600
0.7 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 928 | 1,838 |
| Rustler | 1,760 | 1,006 |
| Yates | 2,757 | 9 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,924 | -158 |
| Queen | 3,729 | -963 |
| Grayburg | 4,167 | -1,401 |
| San Andres | 4,347 | -1,581 |
| Glorieta | 5,961 | -3,195 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JW (SA) C42-329-45603
0.7 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 928 | 1,838 |
| Rustler | 1,763 | 1,003 |
| Yates | 2,756 | 10 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,927 | -161 |
| Queen | 3,723 | -957 |
| Grayburg | 4,168 | -1,402 |
| San Andres | 4,348 | -1,582 |
| Glorieta | 5,960 | -3,194 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942786, documented in the API reference.