WELL · 42-329-42787 · DISTRICT 8
JW (SA) A #740LS
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
JW (SA) A #740LS (API 42-329-42787) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Discovery Operating Inc., completed September 20, 2023 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2018 and 2021, permitted to 8,898 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen, Grayburg.
Its 2 leases have reported 840K barrels of oil and 1.54M mcf of gas since November 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Mar 31, 2026
- Permits on file
- 712
- Phone
- (432) 683-5203
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Discovery Operating Inc. |
| Production reports | Discovery Operating, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Discovery Operating, Inc.Sep 14, 2021 |
- 8,898
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Sep 14, 2021
- last permit issued
- Sep 20, 2023
- completed
- 840K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.54M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 20, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.821123, -102.079415
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JW (SA) A O-10-51565 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating, Inc. | 3 | 467K | 1.17M | Nov 2018 – Jul 2026 |
| JW (SA) Q O-10-52534 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating, Inc. | 1 | 373K | 373K | Mar 2019 – Dec 2021 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 25,582 · prior 12 37,257(-31%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 133,706 · prior 12 136,414(-2%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Discovery Operating, Inc.Mar 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 872578-99 | Recompletion | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Sep 7, 2021 | Sep 14, 2021 | — | 10,500 |
| 843914-98 | Drill | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Nov 13, 2018 | Aug 24, 2018 | Sep 11, 2018 | 10,500 |
| 843914-99 | Drill | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Aug 23, 2018 | Aug 24, 2018 | Sep 11, 2018 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 20, 2023 | JW (SA) A O-10-51565 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating Inc. | Shut IN | 8,898 |
| Mar 19, 2019 | JW (SA) Q O-10-52534 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating Inc. | Not on Schedule | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,814 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,793 | 21 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,972 | -158 |
| Queen | 3,727 | -913 |
| Grayburg | 4,250 | -1,436 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,497 | -1,683 |
| Glorieta | 4,976 | -2,162 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,928 | -4,114 |
| Spraberry | 7,814 | -5,000 |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,150 | 18,505 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 419 | 17.5 | 470 S |
| 9.625 | 7,887 | 12.25 | 565 S |
| 5.5 | 18,555 | 8.5 | 2,185 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 14, 2023 | Sep 27, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Sep 22, 2021 | Sep 15, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 26, 2019 | Sep 9, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42787 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42787 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
JW (SA) R42-329-42786
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,793 | 21 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,977 | -163 |
| Queen | 3,729 | -915 |
| Grayburg | 4,255 | -1,441 |
| San Andres | 4,499 | -1,685 |
| Glorieta | 4,983 | -2,169 |
| Clear Fork | 6,947 | -4,133 |
| Spraberry | 7,810 | -4,996 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JW (SA) K42-329-42784
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,798 | 16 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,960 | -146 |
| Queen | 3,730 | -916 |
| Grayburg | 4,252 | -1,438 |
| San Andres | 4,501 | -1,687 |
| Glorieta | 4,984 | -2,170 |
| Clear Fork | 6,949 | -4,135 |
| Spraberry | 7,814 | -5,000 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JW (SA) A42-329-42757
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,797 | 17 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,798 | 16 |
| Queen | 3,730 | -916 |
| Grayburg | 4,253 | -1,439 |
| San Andres | 4,496 | -1,682 |
| Glorieta | 4,993 | -2,179 |
| Clear Fork | 6,852 | -4,038 |
| Spraberry | 7,813 | -4,999 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Perro Rojo '18'42-329-35185
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,750 | -4,967 |
| Spraberry | 8,300 | -5,517 |
| U. Wolfcamp | 9,575 | -6,792 |
| Strawn | 10,525 | -7,742 |
| Atoka | — |
JW (SA) B42-329-45599
0.6 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 928 | 1,838 |
| Rustler | 1,749 | 1,017 |
| Yates | 2,788 | -22 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,923 | -157 |
| Queen | 3,732 | -966 |
| Grayburg | 4,211 | -1,445 |
| San Andres | 4,367 | -1,601 |
| Glorieta | 5,973 | -3,207 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JW (SA) B42-329-45601
0.7 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,839 |
| Rustler | 1,760 | 1,006 |
| Yates | 2,761 | 5 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,920 | -154 |
| Queen | 3,726 | -960 |
| Grayburg | 4,173 | -1,407 |
| San Andres | 4,351 | -1,585 |
| Glorieta | 5,963 | -3,197 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JW (SA) B42-329-45600
0.7 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 928 | 1,838 |
| Rustler | 1,760 | 1,006 |
| Yates | 2,757 | 9 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,924 | -158 |
| Queen | 3,729 | -963 |
| Grayburg | 4,167 | -1,401 |
| San Andres | 4,347 | -1,581 |
| Glorieta | 5,961 | -3,195 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
JW (SA) C42-329-45603
0.7 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 928 | 1,838 |
| Rustler | 1,763 | 1,003 |
| Yates | 2,756 | 10 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,927 | -161 |
| Queen | 3,723 | -957 |
| Grayburg | 4,168 | -1,402 |
| San Andres | 4,348 | -1,582 |
| Glorieta | 5,960 | -3,194 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942787, documented in the API reference.