WELL · 42-329-45665 · DISTRICT 8
Cowden 39-03 West Unit #0311AH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Cowden 39-03 West Unit #0311AH (API 42-329-45665) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed December 1, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 20, 2022, permitted to 10,800 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 3.33M barrels of oil and 8.9M mcf of gas since October 2023, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 9 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 8, 2026
- Permits on file
- 16,156
- Phone
- (346) 502-1572
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.May 20, 2022 |
- 10,800
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 20, 2022
- last permit issued
- Dec 1, 2023
- completed
- 3.33M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 8.9M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 1, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.674422, -101.993174
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 9 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cowden 39-03 West Unit O-10-61552 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 9 | 3.33M | 8.9M | Oct 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 604,926 · prior 12 1,171,109(-48%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,617,720 · prior 12 3,999,169(-35%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Oct 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 880072-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Feb 13, 2024 | May 20, 2022 | Sep 19, 2022 | 10,800 |
| 880072-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | May 12, 2022 | May 20, 2022 | Sep 19, 2022 | 10,800 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61552 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,798 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 766 | 2,032 |
| Rustler | 1,695 | 1,103 |
| Yates | 2,828 | -30 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,133 | -335 |
| Queen | 3,643 | -845 |
| Grayburg | 4,114 | -1,316 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,394 | -1,596 |
| Glorieta | 4,928 | -2,130 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,360 | -3,562 |
| Spraberry | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,866 | 25,485 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,326 | 17.5 | 1,020 S |
| 9.625 | 5,309 | 12.25 | 2,780 S |
| 5 | 25,574 | 8.5 | 4,160 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 7, 2024 | Jul 10, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-45665 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-45665 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Cowden 39-03 West Unit42-329-45666
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 753 | 2,045 |
| Rustler | 1,721 | 1,077 |
| Yates | 2,726 | 72 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,993 | -195 |
| Queen | 3,515 | -717 |
| Grayburg | 4,075 | -1,277 |
| San Andres | 4,406 | -1,608 |
| Glorieta | 4,941 | -2,143 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden 39-03 West Unit42-329-45677
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 753 | 2,045 |
| Rustler | 1,733 | 1,065 |
| Yates | 2,726 | 72 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,981 | -183 |
| Queen | 3,579 | -781 |
| Grayburg | 4,101 | -1,303 |
| San Andres | 4,330 | -1,532 |
| Glorieta | 4,915 | -2,117 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden 39-03 West Unit42-329-45678
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 6,410 | -3,612 |
| Spraberry | 9,013 | -6,215 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,211 | -6,413 |
| Canyon | — | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden 39-03 West Unit42-329-45664
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 753 | 2,045 |
| Rustler | 1,682 | 1,116 |
| Yates | 2,713 | 85 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,892 | -94 |
| Queen | 3,337 | -539 |
| Grayburg | 4,114 | -1,316 |
| San Andres | 4,419 | -1,621 |
| Glorieta | 5,157 | -2,359 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden 39-03 West Unit42-329-45663
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 766 | 2,032 |
| Rustler | 1,695 | 1,103 |
| Yates | 2,752 | 46 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,955 | -157 |
| Queen | 3,541 | -743 |
| Grayburg | 4,075 | -1,277 |
| San Andres | 4,355 | -1,557 |
| Glorieta | 4,941 | -2,143 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden 39-03 West Unit42-329-45685
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 755 | 2,039 |
| Rustler | 1,756 | 1,038 |
| Yates | 2,713 | 81 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,932 | -138 |
| Queen | 3,217 | -423 |
| Grayburg | 4,015 | -1,221 |
| San Andres | 4,326 | -1,532 |
| Clear Fork | 6,282 | -3,488 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden 39-03 West Unit42-329-45686
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 750 | 2,044 |
| Rustler | 1,790 | 1,004 |
| Yates | 2,646 | 148 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,915 | -121 |
| Queen | 3,200 | -406 |
| Grayburg | 3,990 | -1,196 |
| San Andres | 4,368 | -1,574 |
| Clear Fork | 6,249 | -3,455 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden 39-03 West Unit42-329-45687
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 751 | 2,043 |
| Rustler | 1,790 | 1,004 |
| Yates | 2,688 | 106 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,890 | -96 |
| Queen | 3,226 | -432 |
| Grayburg | 4,007 | -1,213 |
| San Andres | 4,342 | -1,548 |
| Glorieta | 5,886 | -3,092 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32945665, documented in the API reference.