TEXAS · WELLS · MIDLAND COUNTY · MAVERICK 4801 LEASE · API 42-329-45999 · DISTRICT 7B
Maverick 4801 #1HM
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Maverick 4801 #1HM (API 42-329-45999) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Apache Corporation, completed August 21, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued November 2, 2022, permitted to 9,802 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 351K barrels of oil and 1.11M mcf of gas since February 2023, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Houston, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 3, 2025
- Permits on file
- 9,756
- Phone
- (713) 954-5500
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Apache Corporation |
| Production reports | Apache Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Apache CorporationNov 2, 2022 |
- 9,802
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Nov 2, 2022
- last permit issued
- Aug 21, 2023
- completed
- 351K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.11M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 21, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.700834, -102.186903
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maverick 4801 O-10-59523 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | 1 | 351K | 1.11M | Feb 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 49,015 · prior 12 95,833(-49%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 253,700 · prior 12 411,895(-38%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Apache CorporationAug 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 885270-99 | Drill | Apache Corporation | Oct 27, 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | Dec 15, 2022 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2023 | Maverick 4801 O-10-59523 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | Producing | 9,802 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,896 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 894 | 2,002 |
| Rustler | 1,742 | 1,154 |
| Yates | 2,850 | 46 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,961 | -65 |
| Queen | 4,241 | -1,345 |
| Grayburg | 4,386 | -1,490 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,798 | -1,902 |
| Glorieta | 5,997 | -3,101 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,022 | -4,126 |
| Spraberry | 7,731 | -4,835 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,059 | 17,769 | Perforated |
| 10,915 | 17,769 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 378 | 17.5 | 423 S |
| 9.625 | 9,022 | 12.25 | 1,277 S |
| 5.5 | 17,831 | 8.5 | 2,762 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 29, 2024 | Nov 8, 2023 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 15, 2023 | Jul 20, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-45999 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-45999 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Midnight Bourbon East B42-329-46010
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 897 | 1,999 |
| Rustler | 1,742 | 1,154 |
| Yates | 2,853 | 43 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,965 | -69 |
| Queen | 4,260 | -1,364 |
| Grayburg | 4,397 | -1,501 |
| San Andres | 4,817 | -1,921 |
| Glorieta | 6,014 | -3,118 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midnight Bourbon East A42-329-46009
0.0 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 898 | 1,998 |
| Rustler | 1,742 | 1,154 |
| Yates | 2,852 | 44 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,967 | -71 |
| Queen | 4,269 | -1,373 |
| Grayburg | 4,406 | -1,510 |
| San Andres | 4,834 | -1,938 |
| Glorieta | 6,031 | -3,135 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Boultinghouse-Lynch 1114 F42-329-44090
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 890 | 2,007 |
| Rustler | 1,745 | 1,152 |
| Yates | 2,857 | 40 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,979 | -82 |
| Queen | 4,271 | -1,374 |
| Grayburg | 4,408 | -1,511 |
| San Andres | 4,827 | -1,930 |
| Glorieta | 6,039 | -3,142 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Boultinghouse-Lynch 1114 E42-329-44089
0.3 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 882 | 2,015 |
| Rustler | 1,749 | 1,148 |
| Yates | 2,862 | 35 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,988 | -91 |
| Queen | 4,279 | -1,382 |
| Grayburg | 4,416 | -1,519 |
| San Andres | 4,823 | -1,926 |
| Glorieta | 6,055 | -3,158 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Iceman42-329-47782
0.4 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 903 | 1,994 |
| Rustler | 1,773 | 1,124 |
| Yates | 2,864 | 33 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,979 | -82 |
| Queen | 4,243 | -1,346 |
| Grayburg | 4,381 | -1,484 |
| San Andres | 4,812 | -1,915 |
| Glorieta | 5,998 | -3,101 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Boultinghouse-Lynch 1114 G42-329-46841
0.5 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 877 | 2,018 |
| Rustler | 1,911 | 984 |
| Yates | 2,838 | 57 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,047 | -152 |
| Queen | 4,273 | -1,378 |
| Grayburg | 4,408 | -1,513 |
| San Andres | 4,932 | -2,037 |
| Glorieta | 5,931 | -3,036 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Boultinghouse-Lynch 1114 D42-329-46832
0.5 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 876 | 2,018 |
| Rustler | 1,726 | 1,168 |
| Yates | 2,840 | 54 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,100 | -206 |
| Queen | 4,262 | -1,368 |
| Grayburg | 4,400 | -1,506 |
| San Andres | 4,983 | -2,089 |
| Glorieta | 5,951 | -3,057 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Boultinghouse-Lynch 1114 D42-329-46833
0.5 KM · Apache Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,992 |
| Rustler | 1,893 | 1,000 |
| Yates | 2,843 | 50 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,029 | -136 |
| Queen | 4,279 | -1,386 |
| Grayburg | 4,422 | -1,529 |
| San Andres | 4,980 | -2,087 |
| Glorieta | 6,029 | -3,136 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32945999, documented in the API reference.