WELL · 42-371-36512 · DISTRICT 8
Irt 73 #3
Pecos County · Maylaw (Wolfcamp Basal) field · Vertical
Irt 73 #3 (API 42-371-36512) is a plugged well in Pecos County, plugged October 16, 2021, last operated by Iskandia Energy Operating Inc..
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 1995 and 2018, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 4 formation tops, including San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork, Wolfcamp.
Its 2 leases have reported 88.3K barrels of oil and 843K mcf of gas since March 1995, last reporting in October 2024. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Iskandia Energy Operating Inc.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 5, 2024 · 33 permits on file · (866) 505-0112
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Iskandia Energy Operating Inc. |
| Production reports | Iskandia Energy Operating, Inc.through Oct 2017 |
| Latest permit | Iskandia Energy Operating, Inc.Mar 26, 2018 |
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Mar 26, 2018
- last permit issued
- Mar 6, 1995
- completed
- 88.3K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 843K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 1995 THROUGH Oct 2024
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 6, 1995
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Oct 16, 2021
Surface location
31.156536, -102.712477
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Pecos County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irt "73" O-10-34557 | Maylaw (Wolfcamp, Basal) | Iskandia Energy Operating, Inc. | 1 | 88.3K | 843K | Mar 1995 – Oct 2024 |
| I.R.T. '73' O-10-50420 | Block 10 (San Andres) | Iskandia Energy Operating, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jul 2018 – Dec 2021 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Riata Energy, Inc.Mar 1995 → Nov 2006
- 2Sandridge Energy, Inc.Dec 2006 → May 2009
- 3Sandridge Expl. and Prod., LLCJun 2009 → Jan 2013
- 4Sheridan Production Company, LLCFeb 2013 → Feb 2017
- 5Iskandia Energy Operating, Inc.Mar 2017 → Oct 2017
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 837371-98 | Recompletion | Iskandia Energy Operating, Inc. | Aug 8, 2018 | Mar 26, 2018 | Jul 25, 2018 | 4,850 |
| 837371-99 | Recompletion | Iskandia Energy Operating, Inc. | Mar 9, 2018 | Mar 26, 2018 | — | 4,850 |
| 432493-99 | Drill | Riata Energy, Inc. | Feb 2, 1995 | Feb 2, 1995 | Feb 16, 1995 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-34557 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-50420 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,443 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 2,010 | 433 |
| Glorieta | 2,660 | -217 |
| Clear ForkUPPER CLEARFORK | 3,010 | -567 |
| Clear ForkLOWER CLEARFORK | 3,425 | -982 |
| Wolfcamp | 3,868 | -1,425 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 2,036 | 2,263 | Perforated |
| 4,366 | 4,702 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 476 | 14.75 | 260 S |
| 8.625 | 2,800 | 11 | 300 S |
| 4.5 | 4,850 | 7.875 | 255 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 3, 2018 | Aug 30, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Oct 19, 1995 | Jun 29, 1995 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 2, 1995 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-371-36512 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-371-36512 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Masterson -E-42-371-37302
1.5 KM · N & O Oil Co. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 550 | 1,902 |
| Yates | 1,408 | 1,044 |
| Queens | 1,615 | 837 |
| Queen | 1,615 | 837 |
| Wichita-Albany | 4,455 | -2,003 |
| Witchita-Albany | 4,455 | -2,003 |
| Dedrital | 4,900 | -2,448 |
| Toborg | — |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Smith, Myron A. 'B'42-371-32523
7.0 KM · Olsen Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,190 | 1,314 |
| Seven River | 1,190 | 1,314 |
| Queen | 1,455 | 1,049 |
| San Andres | 1,855 | 649 |
| Glorieta | 2,530 | -26 |
| Wichita-Albany | 4,235 | -1,731 |
| Ellenburger | 4,805 | -2,301 |
Smith, Myron A. -D-42-371-32698
7.1 KM · Olsen Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven River | 1,190 | 1,316 |
| Queen | 1,470 | 1,036 |
| San Andres | 1,863 | 643 |
| Glorieta | 2,550 | -44 |
| Wichita-Albany | 3,672 | -1,166 |
| Wichita-Albany | 4,260 | -1,754 |
| Detrital | 4,866 | -2,360 |
| Ellenburger | 4,906 | -2,400 |
Smith, Myron A. -D-42-371-32853
7.7 KM · Olsen Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven River | 1,195 | 1,317 |
| Queen | 1,470 | 1,042 |
| San Andres | 1,870 | 642 |
| Glorieta | 2,550 | -38 |
| Wichita-Albany | 3,680 | -1,168 |
| Wichita-Albany | 4,250 | -1,738 |
| Ellenburger | 4,878 | -2,366 |
Pecos Valley/5400 Dev./Unit42-371-40293
8.8 KM · P.o.&g. Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Montoya | 5,300 | -2,867 |
| Devonian | 5,400 | -2,967 |
| Canyon | 6,900 | -4,467 |
| Bone Spring | 7,100 | -4,667 |
| Caballos | 7,300 | -4,867 |
| Strawn | 8,300 | -5,867 |
| Wolfcamp | 12,000 | -9,567 |
| Pennsylvanian | 12,900 | -10,467 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Atkins State '26'42-371-37030
9.1 KM · MBX Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,240 | 1,268 |
| Wichita-Albany | 4,704 | -2,196 |
| McKee | 5,740 | -3,232 |
| Waddeli | 6,542 | -4,034 |
| Joins | 6,960 | -4,452 |
| Ellenburger | 7,034 | -4,526 |
Pecos Valley /5400 Dev./ Unit42-371-39576
9.2 KM · P.o.&g. Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 500 | 1,936 |
| Yates | 1,520 | 916 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| O'Brien | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Tubb | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pecos Valley /5400 Dev./ Unit42-371-39578
9.5 KM · P.o.&g. Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Toborg | 500 | 1,947 |
| Soma | 900 | 1,547 |
| Capitan | 1,000 | 1,447 |
| Rustler | 1,300 | 1,147 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 647 |
| Grayburg | 2,200 | 247 |
| O'Brien | 2,500 | -53 |
| Yates | 2,900 | -453 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/37136512, documented in the API reference.