WELL · 42-371-40293 · DISTRICT 8
Pecos Valley /5400 Dev./ Unit #513
Pecos County · Pecos Valley (Devonian 5400) field · Producing · Vertical
Pecos Valley /5400 Dev./ Unit #513 (API 42-371-40293) is a well in Pecos County operated by P.O.&G. Operating LLC, completed June 6, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 2, 2021, permitted to 5,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Montoya, Devonian, Canyon, Bone Spring.
Its lease has reported 2.8M barrels of oil and 17.7M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 34 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Aug 4, 2025 · 95 permits on file · (713) 244-0779
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | P.o.&g. Operating LLC |
| Production reports | P.o.&g. Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | P.o.&g. Operating, LLCMar 2, 2021 |
- 5,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 2, 2021
- last permit issued
- Jun 6, 2021
- completed
- 2.8M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 17.7M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 6, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.216153, -102.773733
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Pecos County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 34 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pecos Valley /5400 Dev./ Unit O-10-20379 | Pecos Valley (Devonian 5400) | P.o.&g. Operating, LLC | 34 | 2.8M | 17.7M | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 36,607 · prior 12 37,359(-2%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 132,557 · prior 12 93,196(+42%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Hunt Oil CompanyJan 1993 → Feb 2014
- 2P.o.&g. Operating, LLCMar 2014 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 867862-99 | Drill | P.o.&g. Operating, LLC | Feb 23, 2021 | Mar 2, 2021 | Apr 17, 2021 | 5,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-20379 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,433 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Montoya | 5,300 | -2,867 |
| Devonian | 5,400 | -2,967 |
| Canyon | 6,900 | -4,467 |
| Bone Spring | 7,100 | -4,667 |
| Caballos | 7,300 | -4,867 |
| Strawn | 8,300 | -5,867 |
| Wolfcamp | 12,000 | -9,567 |
| Pennsylvanian | 12,900 | -10,467 |
| Mississippian | 15,000 | -12,567 |
| Atoka | 16,400 | -13,967 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 5,415 | 5,420 | Open hole |
| 5,454 | 5,460 | Open hole |
| 5,492 | 5,500 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 407 | 17.5 | 375 S |
| 8.625 | 3,138 | 11 | 430 S |
| 5.5 | 5,746 | 7 | 697 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 19, 2021 | Aug 6, 2021 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-371-40293 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-371-40293 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Pecos Valley /5400 Dev./ Unit42-371-39576
0.6 KM · P.o.&g. Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 500 | 1,936 |
| Yates | 1,520 | 916 |
| Toborg | — | |
| Tubb | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| O'Brien | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pecos Valley /5400 Dev./ Unit42-371-39578
0.9 KM · P.o.&g. Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Toborg | 500 | 1,947 |
| Soma | 900 | 1,547 |
| Capitan | 1,000 | 1,447 |
| Rustler | 1,300 | 1,147 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 647 |
| Grayburg | 2,200 | 247 |
| O'Brien | 2,500 | -53 |
| Yates | 2,900 | -453 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Pecos Valley /5400 Dev./ Unit42-371-39579
1.4 KM · P.o.&g. Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Delaware | — | |
| Cabballos | — | |
| Bone Spring | — | |
| Waddell | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Multipay - Unidentified | — | |
| Montoya | — | |
| Canyon | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kone 'B'42-371-37940
2.6 KM · Incline Energy · Section with this well →
| Wichita-Albany | 4,772 | -2,343 |
| Wolfcamp | 5,220 | -2,791 |
| Devonian | 5,540 | -3,111 |
William Harvey Carney42-371-40307
4.7 KM · Pecos River Exploration, LLC · Section with this well →
| Toborg | 600 | 1,839 |
| Rustler | 640 | 1,799 |
| Yates | 800 | 1,639 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,000 | 1,439 |
| Queen | 1,470 | 969 |
| Grayburg | 2,050 | 389 |
| San Andres | 2,300 | 139 |
| Glorieta | 3,175 | -736 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Atkins State '26'42-371-37030
7.2 KM · MBX Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,240 | 1,268 |
| Wichita-Albany | 4,704 | -2,196 |
| McKee | 5,740 | -3,232 |
| Waddeli | 6,542 | -4,034 |
| Joins | 6,960 | -4,452 |
| Ellenburger | 7,034 | -4,526 |
Masterson -E-42-371-37302
8.3 KM · N & O Oil Co. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 550 | 1,902 |
| Yates | 1,408 | 1,044 |
| Queen | 1,615 | 837 |
| Queens | 1,615 | 837 |
| Witchita-Albany | 4,455 | -2,003 |
| Wichita-Albany | 4,455 | -2,003 |
| Dedrital | 4,900 | -2,448 |
| Capitan | — |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Irt '73'42-371-36512
8.8 KM · Riata Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 2,010 | 433 |
| Glorieta | 2,660 | -217 |
| Clear Fork | 3,010 | -567 |
| Clear Fork | 3,425 | -982 |
| Wolfcamp | 3,868 | -1,425 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/37140293, documented in the API reference.