TEXAS · WELLS · UPTON COUNTY · LHS RANCH 4-40 ALLOC 4014 LEASE · API 42-461-40679 · DISTRICT 6E
LHS Ranch 4-40 Alloc 4014 #4014AH
Upton County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Producing · Horizontal
Lhs Ranch 4-40 Alloc 4014 #4014AH (API 42-461-40679) is a horizontal well in Upton County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed August 10, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued November 16, 2017, permitted to 9,329 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry.
Its lease has reported 810K barrels of oil and 3.57M mcf of gas since February 2018, last reporting volume in April 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 8, 2026
- Permits on file
- 16,156
- Phone
- (346) 502-1572
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Nov 16, 2017 |
- 9,329
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Nov 16, 2017
- last permit issued
- Aug 10, 2018
- completed
- 810K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.57M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2018 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 10, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
31.650660, -101.889490 NAD27, as filed
31.650796, -101.889898 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Upton County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LHS Ranch 4-40 Alloc 4014 O-9-19961 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 810K | 3.57M | Feb 2018 – Apr 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 497,898 · prior 12 512,735(-3%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 22,982 · prior 12 34,833(-34%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Aug 2018 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 831526-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Oct 1, 2017 | Nov 16, 2017 | Dec 6, 2017 | 9,392 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2018 | LHS Ranch 4-40 Alloc 4014 O-9-19961 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | XTO Energy Inc. | Producing | 9,329 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,758 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,514 | 244 |
| Grayburg | 4,013 | -1,255 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - SALTWATER FLOW | 4,801 | -2,043 |
| Spraberry | 6,909 | -4,151 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,896 | -6,138 |
| Devonian | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,272 | 25,268 | Perforated |
| 9,672 | 25,268 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,040 | 17.5 | 1,075 S |
| 9.625 | 8,549 | 12.25 | 2,490 S |
| 5.5 | 25,400 | 8.75 | 4,155 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 4, 2019 | Jan 21, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 11, 2018 | Jun 26, 2018 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Feb 23, 2021. Gamma ray. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamma RaySpans Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Spraberry, Wolfcamp | TIFF | 0 to 9,330 | Feb 23, 2021 | 6.71 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-461-40679 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-461-40679 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it. The University Lands library has no per-well link: then paste it into its search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
LHS Ranch 4-40 Alloc 400442-461-40678
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,476 | 282 |
| Grayburg | 3,975 | -1,217 |
| San Andres | 4,763 | -2,005 |
| Spraberry | 6,871 | -4,113 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,897 | -6,139 |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Fusselman | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo Nickel 04-1642-329-45987
2.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,692 | 1,070 |
| Yates | 2,666 | 96 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,968 | -206 |
| Queen | 3,421 | -659 |
| Grayburg | 4,289 | -1,527 |
| San Andres | 4,434 | -1,672 |
| Glorieta | 4,922 | -2,160 |
| Clear Fork | 6,701 | -3,939 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo Nickel 04-16 165242-329-45989
2.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,697 | 1,073 |
| Yates | 2,666 | 104 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,971 | -201 |
| Queen | 3,420 | -650 |
| Grayburg | 4,281 | -1,511 |
| San Andres | 4,448 | -1,678 |
| Glorieta | 4,915 | -2,145 |
| Clear Fork | 6,716 | -3,946 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo Nickel 04-16 165342-329-45991
2.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,698 | 1,072 |
| Yates | 2,669 | 101 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,972 | -202 |
| Queen | 3,414 | -644 |
| Grayburg | 4,273 | -1,503 |
| San Andres | 4,434 | -1,664 |
| Glorieta | 4,896 | -2,126 |
| Clear Fork | 6,712 | -3,942 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo Nickel 04-16 165442-329-45988
2.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,696 | 1,074 |
| Yates | 2,663 | 107 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,964 | -194 |
| Queen | 3,413 | -643 |
| Grayburg | 4,270 | -1,500 |
| San Andres | 4,418 | -1,648 |
| Glorieta | 4,888 | -2,118 |
| Clear Fork | 6,696 | -3,926 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rockin Rodeo 05-17 175342-329-45993
2.8 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,691 | 1,077 |
| Yates | 2,592 | 176 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,847 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,284 | -516 |
| Grayburg | 4,126 | -1,358 |
| San Andres | 4,253 | -1,485 |
| Glorieta | 4,725 | -1,957 |
| Clear Fork | 6,604 | -3,836 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rockin Rodeo 05-17 175242-329-45992
2.8 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,701 | 1,067 |
| Yates | 2,569 | 199 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,862 | -94 |
| Queen | 3,286 | -518 |
| Grayburg | 4,111 | -1,343 |
| San Andres | 4,253 | -1,485 |
| Glorieta | 4,736 | -1,968 |
| Clear Fork | 6,599 | -3,831 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rockin Rodeo 05-17 175142-329-45990
2.8 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,696 | 1,072 |
| Yates | 2,575 | 193 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,869 | -101 |
| Queen | 3,291 | -523 |
| Grayburg | 4,128 | -1,360 |
| San Andres | 4,279 | -1,511 |
| Glorieta | 4,749 | -1,981 |
| Clear Fork | 6,609 | -3,841 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/46140679, documented in the API reference.