WELL · 42-103-31046 · DISTRICT 8
University B #3
Crane County · McElroy North (Ellenburger) field · Vertical
University B #3 (API 42-103-31046) is a well in Crane County operated by Union Oil Company Of California, completed May 15, 1975.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 1991 and 2017, permitted to 12,019 ft.
It was permitted by Seguro Oil And Gas, LLC and has since transferred to Union Oil Company Of California on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 13 formation tops, including Tubb, Wolfcamp, Cisco, Canyon.
Its 4 leases have reported 267K barrels of oil and 534K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Union Oil Company of California
Permitted by Seguro Oil and Gas, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 2, 2022 · 2,336 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Union Oil Company of California |
| Production reports | R3 Operating Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Seguro Oil and Gas, LLCNov 14, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,019
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Nov 14, 2017
- last permit issued
- May 15, 1975
- completed
- 267K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 534K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 15, 1975
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.510480, -102.321660
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Crane County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 4 leases this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pure-University O-10-18811 | J. Cleo Thompson (Cisco) | R3 Operating Corporation | 2 | 226K | 403K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| University "B" O-10-33070 | McElroy, North (Silurian) | R3 Operating Corporation | 1 | 40.7K | 131K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| University B O-10-35334 | McElroy, North (Devonian) | WJC, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Dec 1996 – Jun 2000 |
| — O-10-23632 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 509 · prior 12 1,353(-62%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 74 · prior 12 253(-71%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Thompson, J. CleoJan 1993 → Feb 2017
- 2WJC, Inc.Apr 1994 → Oct 2000
- 3Dune Oil and Gas, Inc.Jun 1994 → Jul 1995
- 4SDG Resources L.P.Feb 2001 → May 2006
- 5Torch Energy Services, Inc.Jun 2006 → Dec 2008
- 6Resaca Operating CompanyJan 2009 → Jun 2013
- 7Legacy Reserves Operating LPJul 2013 → Jul 2016
- 8Bustamante Oil CompanySep 2016 → Apr 2017
- 9Seguro Oil and Gas, LLCMar 2017 → Nov 2022
- 10Boaz Energy II Operating, LLCDec 2022 → Mar 2025
- 11T2 Operating CorporationApr 2025 → Jul 2025
- 12R3 Operating CorporationAug 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832774-99 | Recompletion | Seguro Oil and Gas, LLC | Nov 3, 2017 | Nov 14, 2017 | Nov 28, 2018 | 12,019 |
| 453808-99 | Recompletion | WJC, Inc. | Oct 14, 1996 | Oct 15, 1996 | Sep 16, 1996 | 11,750 |
| 384100-99 | Recompletion | Union Oil Company of California | Jan 31, 1991 | Jan 31, 1991 | Nov 9, 1990 | 12,019 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-18811 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-23632 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-33070 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-35334 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,651 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| TubbTOP TUBB | 6,213 | -3,562 |
| WolfcampTOP WOLFCAMP | 7,337 | -4,686 |
| CiscoTOP CISCO | 7,981 | -5,330 |
| CanyonTOP CANYON | 8,131 | -5,480 |
| StrawnTOP STRAWN | 8,717 | -6,066 |
| BendBEND DETRITAL | 8,927 | -6,276 |
| WoodfordTOP WOODFORD | 9,647 | -6,996 |
| DevonianTOP DEVONIAN | 9,945 | -7,294 |
| Devonian | 9,950 | -7,299 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)TOP SILURIAN | 10,905 | -8,254 |
| Silurain | 10,924 | -8,273 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | 10,924 | -8,273 |
| Sirlurian | 10,924 | -8,273 |
| FusselmanTOP FUSSELMAN | 10,965 | -8,314 |
| Fusselman | 10,984 | -8,333 |
| Montoya | 11,127 | -8,476 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,984 | 8,032 | Perforated |
| 10,732 | 10,738 | Perforated |
| 10,732 | 10,890 | Perforated |
| 10,850 | 10,890 | Perforated |
| 10,994 | 11,042 | Perforated |
| 11,074 | 11,106 | Perforated |
| 11,981 | 12,006 | Perforated |
| — | 11,991 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 442 | 17.5 | 450 S |
| 9.625 | 4,200 | 12.25 | 1,600 S |
| 8.625 | 4,200 | 12.25 | 1,600 S |
| 7 | 12,019 | 8.75 | 1,150 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 23, 2020 | Oct 14, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 14, 2000 | Jun 30, 1997 | — |
| 00 | Jun 26, 1997 | Dec 12, 1996 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 12, 1997 | — | — |
| 00 | May 24, 1991 | May 14, 1991 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 5, 1991 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Jun 10, 1975 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-103-31046 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-103-31046 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
University A42-103-33399
1.4 KM · Thompson, J. Cleo · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,496 | -883 |
| Cisco | 7,958 | -5,345 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,882 | -6,269 |
| Pen Detrital | 8,882 | -6,269 |
| Devonian | 9,909 | -7,296 |
| Fusselman | 10,923 | -8,310 |
| Ellenburger | 11,952 | -9,339 |
UL Lonetree 22303 a 23-2642-103-37421
2.0 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,519 | 1,125 |
| Yates | 2,641 | 3 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,884 | -240 |
| Queen | 3,538 | -894 |
| Grayburg | 3,852 | -1,208 |
| San Andres | 3,852 | -1,208 |
| Glorieta | 6,143 | -3,499 |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Lonetree 22303 B 23-2642-103-37422
2.0 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,519 | 1,124 |
| Yates | 2,641 | 2 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,884 | -241 |
| Queen | 3,538 | -895 |
| San Andres | 3,852 | -1,209 |
| Glorieta | 6,143 | -3,500 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| San Angelo | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
University J42-103-33430
2.0 KM · Seguro Oil and Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,540 | 1,151 |
| Yates | 2,718 | -27 |
| Grayburg | 4,160 | -1,469 |
| Clear Fork | 6,008 | -3,317 |
| Tubb | 6,428 | -3,737 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,692 | -5,001 |
| Cisco | 8,100 | -5,409 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,246 | -5,555 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
University -25-42-103-33066
2.1 KM · Superior Oil Company, The · Section with this well →
| Wolfcamp | 7,560 | -4,944 |
| Cisco | 7,910 | -5,294 |
| Strawn | 8,639 | -6,023 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,832 | -6,216 |
| Woodford | 9,230 | -6,614 |
| Devonian | 9,926 | -7,310 |
| Devonian | 10,824 | -8,208 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | 10,898 | -8,282 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Anthem May a 13-142-103-36728
2.2 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,556 | 1,131 |
| Yates | 2,753 | -66 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,913 | -226 |
| Queen | 3,807 | -1,120 |
| Grayburg | 4,208 | -1,521 |
| San Andres | 4,449 | -1,762 |
| Glorieta | 6,468 | -3,781 |
| Clear Fork | 6,913 | -4,226 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Fisherman 22303 C 23-2642-103-37590
2.8 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,398 | 1,233 |
| Yates | 2,425 | 206 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,616 | 15 |
| San Andres | 3,454 | -823 |
| Glorieta | 5,826 | -3,195 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| San Angelo | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Fisherman 22303 D 23-2642-103-37591
2.8 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,373 | 1,258 |
| Yates | 2,413 | 218 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,610 | 21 |
| Grayburg | 3,442 | -811 |
| Glorieta | 5,585 | -2,954 |
| San Andres | — | |
| San Angelo | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/10331046, documented in the API reference.