WELL · 42-103-33399 · DISTRICT 8
University A #6
Crane County · Vertical
University A #6 (API 42-103-33399) is a permitted well in Crane County filed by Seguro Oil And Gas, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1984 and 2017, permitted to 12,066 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including San Andres, Cisco, Pen Detrital, Pennsylvanian.
Its lease has reported 116K barrels of oil and 319K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 5, 2024 · 11 permits on file · (432) 219-0740
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | R3 Operating Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Seguro Oil and Gas, LLCNov 10, 2017 |
- 12,066
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 10, 2017
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 116K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 319K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.498370, -102.325030
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Crane County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University -A- O-10-29172 | McElroy, North (Devonian) | R3 Operating Corporation | 2 | 116K | 319K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 3,147 · prior 12 3,121(+1%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 6,480 · prior 12 5,444(+19%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Thompson, J. CleoJan 1993 → Feb 2017
- 2Seguro Oil and Gas, LLCMar 2017 → Nov 2022
- 3Boaz Energy II Operating, LLCDec 2022 → Mar 2025
- 4T2 Operating CorporationApr 2025 → Jul 2025
- 5R3 Operating CorporationAug 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832777-99 | Recompletion | Seguro Oil and Gas, LLC | Nov 3, 2017 | Nov 10, 2017 | — | 12,066 |
| 228843-99 | Drill | Thompson, J. Cleo | Aug 8, 1984 | Feb 9, 1984 | — | 12,066 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-29172 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,613 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| San Andres | 3,496 | -883 |
| Cisco | 7,958 | -5,345 |
| Pen Detrital | 8,882 | -6,269 |
| PennsylvanianPENN DETRITAL | 8,882 | -6,269 |
| Devonian | 9,909 | -7,296 |
| Fusselman | 10,923 | -8,310 |
| Ellenburger | 11,952 | -9,339 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,562 | 10,580 | Perforated |
| 10,811 | 10,871 | Perforated |
| 11,952 | 12,066 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 511 | 17.5 | 450 sx |
| 7 | 2,280 | — | — |
| 9.625 | 4,224 | 12.25 | 1,600 sx |
| 9.625 | 4,224 | 12.5 | 1,600 sx |
| 7 | 9,003 | 8.75 | 2,218 sx |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 6, 1987 | Jan 20, 1987 | — |
| 00 | Feb 4, 1987 | Aug 7, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Sep 20, 1984 | Aug 7, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Sep 13, 1984 | Aug 7, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Sep 13, 1984 | Jun 29, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Jul 12, 1984 | Jun 29, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Jul 7, 1984 | Jun 29, 1984 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-103-33399 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-103-33399 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
University -25-42-103-33066
0.8 KM · Superior Oil Company, The · Section with this well →
| Wolfcamp | 7,560 | -4,944 |
| Cisco | 7,910 | -5,294 |
| Strawn | 8,639 | -6,023 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,832 | -6,216 |
| Woodford | 9,230 | -6,614 |
| Devonian | 9,926 | -7,310 |
| Devonian | 10,824 | -8,208 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated) | 10,898 | -8,282 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
University B42-103-31046
1.4 KM · WJC, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Tubb | 6,213 | -3,562 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,337 | -4,686 |
| Cisco | 7,981 | -5,330 |
| Canyon | 8,131 | -5,480 |
| Strawn | 8,717 | -6,066 |
| Bend | 8,927 | -6,276 |
| Woodford | 9,647 | -6,996 |
| Devonian | 9,945 | -7,294 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Lonetree 22303 a 23-2642-103-37421
2.5 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,519 | 1,125 |
| Yates | 2,641 | 3 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,884 | -240 |
| Queen | 3,538 | -894 |
| Grayburg | 3,852 | -1,208 |
| San Andres | 3,852 | -1,208 |
| Glorieta | 6,143 | -3,499 |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Lonetree 22303 B 23-2642-103-37422
2.5 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,519 | 1,124 |
| Yates | 2,641 | 2 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,884 | -241 |
| Queen | 3,538 | -895 |
| San Andres | 3,852 | -1,209 |
| Glorieta | 6,143 | -3,500 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| San Angelo | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Fisherman 22303 C 23-2642-103-37590
2.9 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,398 | 1,233 |
| Yates | 2,425 | 206 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,616 | 15 |
| San Andres | 3,454 | -823 |
| Glorieta | 5,826 | -3,195 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| San Angelo | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Fisherman 22303 D 23-2642-103-37591
2.9 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,373 | 1,258 |
| Yates | 2,413 | 218 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,610 | 21 |
| Grayburg | 3,442 | -811 |
| Glorieta | 5,585 | -2,954 |
| San Angelo | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
University J42-103-33430
3.3 KM · Seguro Oil and Gas, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,540 | 1,151 |
| Yates | 2,718 | -27 |
| Grayburg | 4,160 | -1,469 |
| Clear Fork | 6,008 | -3,317 |
| Tubb | 6,428 | -3,737 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,692 | -5,001 |
| Cisco | 8,100 | -5,409 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,246 | -5,555 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Cazador 15/3 B42-103-37559
3.3 KM · Mewbourne Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,291 | 1,329 |
| Yates | 2,308 | 312 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,550 | 70 |
| Queen | 3,108 | -488 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/10333399, documented in the API reference.