WELL · 42-103-33430 · DISTRICT 8
University J #1
Crane County · Vertical
University J #1 (API 42-103-33430) is a former disposal or injection well in Crane County, last operated by Seguro Oil And Gas, LLC; its UIC permit is no longer active.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 1984 and 2017, permitted to 11,500 ft.
Completion filings report 13 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Grayburg, Clear Fork.
Its 2 leases have reported 26.5K barrels of oil and 115K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 5, 2024 · 11 permits on file · (432) 219-0740
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | R3 Operating Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Seguro Oil and Gas, LLCNov 10, 2017 |
- 11,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Nov 10, 2017
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 26.5K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 115K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.527923, -102.326869
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Crane County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University "J" O-10-29298 | Buster (Bend Conglomerate) | R3 Operating Corporation | 1 | 3.43K | 43.2K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| University "J" O-10-36685 | McElroy, North (Devonian) | R3 Operating Corporation | 1 | 23.1K | 71.4K | Jul 2001 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,103 · prior 12 1,128(-2%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,448 · prior 12 2,070(+18%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Mewbourne Oil CompanyJan 1993 → Aug 1996
- 2Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jul 2001 → Jul 2001
- 3Bettis, Boyle & StovallAug 2001 → Sep 2005
- 4Baker Operating, Inc.Oct 2005 → Jan 2017
- 5Seguro Oil and Gas, LLCFeb 2017 → Nov 2022
- 6Boaz Energy II Operating, LLCDec 2022 → Mar 2025
- 7T2 Operating CorporationApr 2025 → Jul 2025
- 8R3 Operating CorporationAug 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832779-99 | Recompletion | Seguro Oil and Gas, LLC | Nov 3, 2017 | Nov 10, 2017 | — | 11,410 |
| 501803-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Nov 9, 2000 | Nov 9, 2000 | Oct 3, 2000 | 11,410 |
| 232202-99 | Drill | Mewbourne Oil Co. | Jun 18, 1984 | Mar 13, 1984 | — | 11,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-29298 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-36685 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,691 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,540 | 1,151 |
| Yates | 2,718 | -27 |
| Grayburg | 4,160 | -1,469 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,008 | -3,317 |
| Tubb | 6,428 | -3,737 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,692 | -5,001 |
| Cisco | 8,100 | -5,409 |
| Canyon | 8,246 | -5,555 |
| PennsylvanianPENN LIME | 8,246 | -5,555 |
| Strawn | 8,801 | -6,110 |
| BendBEND CONGLOMERATE | 9,114 | -6,423 |
| PennsylvanianPENN DETRITAL | 9,278 | -6,587 |
| BarnettBARNETT SHALE | 9,398 | -6,707 |
| WoodfordWOODFORD SHALE | 10,030 | -7,339 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,120 | 9,138 | Perforated |
| 10,178 | 10,274 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 452 | 17.5 | 450 S |
| 8.625 | 4,345 | 11 | 1,800 S |
| 5.5 | 9,405 | 7.875 | 550 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 4, 2001 | Aug 13, 2001 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 4, 2001 | — | — |
| 00 | Feb 11, 1998 | Oct 23, 1997 | — |
| 00 | Nov 8, 1984 | Oct 24, 1984 | — |
| 00 | Nov 1, 1984 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-103-33430 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-103-33430 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
UL Anthem May a 13-142-103-36728
0.2 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,556 | 1,131 |
| Yates | 2,753 | -66 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,913 | -226 |
| Queen | 3,807 | -1,120 |
| Grayburg | 4,208 | -1,521 |
| San Andres | 4,449 | -1,762 |
| Glorieta | 6,468 | -3,781 |
| Clear Fork | 6,913 | -4,226 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Lonetree 22303 a 23-2642-103-37421
1.9 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,519 | 1,125 |
| Yates | 2,641 | 3 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,884 | -240 |
| Queen | 3,538 | -894 |
| Grayburg | 3,852 | -1,208 |
| San Andres | 3,852 | -1,208 |
| Glorieta | 6,143 | -3,499 |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Lonetree 22303 B 23-2642-103-37422
1.9 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,519 | 1,124 |
| Yates | 2,641 | 2 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,884 | -241 |
| Queen | 3,538 | -895 |
| San Andres | 3,852 | -1,209 |
| Glorieta | 6,143 | -3,500 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| San Angelo | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
University B42-103-31046
2.0 KM · WJC, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Tubb | 6,213 | -3,562 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,337 | -4,686 |
| Cisco | 7,981 | -5,330 |
| Canyon | 8,131 | -5,480 |
| Strawn | 8,717 | -6,066 |
| Bend | 8,927 | -6,276 |
| Woodford | 9,647 | -6,996 |
| Devonian | 9,945 | -7,294 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Fisherman 22303 C 23-2642-103-37590
2.9 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,398 | 1,233 |
| Yates | 2,425 | 206 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,616 | 15 |
| San Andres | 3,454 | -823 |
| Glorieta | 5,826 | -3,195 |
| San Angelo | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
UL Fisherman 22303 D 23-2642-103-37591
2.9 KM · BTA Oil Producers, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,373 | 1,258 |
| Yates | 2,413 | 218 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,610 | 21 |
| Grayburg | 3,442 | -811 |
| Glorieta | 5,585 | -2,954 |
| San Andres | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Permian (undifferentiated) | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
University A42-103-33399
3.3 KM · Thompson, J. Cleo · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,496 | -883 |
| Cisco | 7,958 | -5,345 |
| Pen Detrital | 8,882 | -6,269 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,882 | -6,269 |
| Devonian | 9,909 | -7,296 |
| Fusselman | 10,923 | -8,310 |
| Ellenburger | 11,952 | -9,339 |
UL Cazador 15/3 A42-103-37560
3.6 KM · Mewbourne Oil Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,289 | 1,331 |
| Yates | 2,313 | 307 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,557 | 63 |
| Queen | 3,116 | -496 |
| Grayburg | 3,306 | -686 |
| Montoya | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | |
| Waddell | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- Jun 2014
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000086114 | W-14 Disposal | Not activated | 1,500 | 850 | 5,310–5,560 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 1
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.0
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/10333430, documented in the API reference.