WELL · 42-173-38532 · DISTRICT 8
Blalock 1382 #1312AH
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Blalock 1382 #1312AH (API 42-173-38532) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed July 21, 2022 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued August 9, 2021, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 829K barrels of oil and 2.44M mcf of gas since November 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 8, 2026
- Permits on file
- 16,156
- Phone
- (346) 502-1572
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Aug 9, 2021 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Aug 9, 2021
- last permit issued
- Jul 21, 2022
- completed
- 829K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.44M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 21, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.950440, -101.720774
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blalock 1382 O-10-57372 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 2 | 829K | 2.44M | Nov 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 81,653 · prior 12 122,233(-33%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 408,871 · prior 12 567,643(-28%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jul 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 871475-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Nov 16, 2022 | Aug 9, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | 10,000 |
| 871475-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jul 23, 2021 | Aug 9, 2021 | — | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-57372 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,563 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 699 | 1,864 |
| Santa Rosa | 747 | 1,816 |
| Rustler | 1,237 | 1,326 |
| Rustler | 1,338 | 1,225 |
| Yates | 2,078 | 485 |
| Yates | 2,091 | 472 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,225 | 338 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,279 | 284 |
| Queen | 2,939 | -376 |
| Queen | 2,978 | -415 |
| Grayburg | 3,355 | -792 |
| Grayburg | 3,578 | -1,015 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,615 | -1,052 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,634 | -1,071 |
| Glorieta | 4,424 | -1,861 |
| Glorieta | 4,438 | -1,875 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,182 | -2,619 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,217 | -2,654 |
| Spraberry | 6,242 | -3,679 |
| Spraberry | 6,245 | -3,682 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,161 | 22,150 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 937 | 17.5 | 730 S |
| 8.625 | 7,696 | 11 | 2,325 S |
| 5.5 | 22,277 | 7.875 | 2,540 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 1, 2022 | Sep 13, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 7, 2022 | May 18, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38532 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38532 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Blalock 138242-173-38531
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 699 | 1,864 |
| Rustler | 1,234 | 1,329 |
| Yates | 2,078 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,229 | 334 |
| Queen | 2,939 | -376 |
| Grayburg | 3,339 | -776 |
| San Andres | 3,615 | -1,052 |
| Glorieta | 4,427 | -1,864 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132242-173-38530
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 705 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,254 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 2,084 | 479 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,226 | 337 |
| Queen | 2,945 | -382 |
| Grayburg | 3,347 | -784 |
| San Andres | 3,621 | -1,058 |
| Glorieta | 4,443 | -1,880 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 131142-173-38535
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 706 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,345 | 1,219 |
| Yates | 2,085 | 479 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,286 | 278 |
| Queen | 2,946 | -382 |
| Grayburg | 3,352 | -788 |
| San Andres | 3,608 | -1,044 |
| Glorieta | 4,445 | -1,881 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132142-173-38534
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 747 | 1,817 |
| Rustler | 1,253 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 2,083 | 481 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,220 | 344 |
| Queen | 2,978 | -414 |
| Grayburg | 3,346 | -782 |
| San Andres | 3,605 | -1,041 |
| Glorieta | 4,491 | -1,927 |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132142-173-38533
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 711 | 1,853 |
| Rustler | 1,234 | 1,330 |
| Yates | 2,090 | 474 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,225 | 339 |
| Queen | 2,951 | -387 |
| Grayburg | 3,344 | -780 |
| San Andres | 3,602 | -1,038 |
| Glorieta | 4,450 | -1,886 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 130142-173-38230
0.6 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 3,001 | -434 |
| Grayburg | 3,594 | -1,027 |
| San Andres | 3,759 | -1,192 |
| Clear Fork | 5,587 | -3,020 |
| Spraberry | 6,333 | -3,766 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132342-173-38524
1.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 673 | 1,879 |
| Rustler | 1,242 | 1,310 |
| Yates | 2,052 | 500 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,215 | 337 |
| Queen | 2,913 | -361 |
| Grayburg | 3,341 | -789 |
| San Andres | 3,589 | -1,037 |
| Glorieta | 4,367 | -1,815 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 131942-173-37891
1.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 748 | 1,818 |
| Yates | 2,113 | 453 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,395 | 171 |
| Queen | 2,973 | -407 |
| Grayburg | 3,586 | -1,020 |
| San Andres | 3,641 | -1,075 |
| Glorieta | 4,463 | -1,897 |
| Clear Fork | 5,496 | -2,930 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338532, documented in the API reference.