WELL · 42-173-38524 · DISTRICT 8
Blalock 1323 #1323SH
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Blalock 1323 #1323SH (API 42-173-38524) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed June 25, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued July 26, 2021, permitted to 10,200 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 595K barrels of oil and 1.89M mcf of gas since December 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 8, 2026
- Permits on file
- 16,156
- Phone
- (346) 502-1572
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Jul 26, 2021 |
- 10,200
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 26, 2021
- last permit issued
- Jun 25, 2022
- completed
- 595K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.89M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 25, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.942541, -101.713950
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blalock 1323 O-10-57515 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 2 | 595K | 1.89M | Dec 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 40,797 · prior 12 61,637(-34%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 363,458 · prior 12 421,272(-14%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jun 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 871452-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Nov 16, 2022 | Jul 26, 2021 | Apr 26, 2022 | 10,200 |
| 871452-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jul 22, 2021 | Jul 26, 2021 | — | 10,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-57515 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,552 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 673 | 1,879 |
| Santa Rosa | 747 | 1,805 |
| Rustler | 1,242 | 1,310 |
| Rustler | 1,312 | 1,240 |
| Yates | 2,052 | 500 |
| Yates | 2,083 | 469 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,215 | 337 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,253 | 299 |
| Queen | 2,913 | -361 |
| Queen | 2,924 | -372 |
| Grayburg | 3,341 | -789 |
| Grayburg | 3,552 | -1,000 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,589 | -1,037 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,596 | -1,044 |
| Glorieta | 4,367 | -1,815 |
| Glorieta | 4,412 | -1,860 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,064 | -2,512 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,156 | -2,604 |
| Spraberry | 6,168 | -3,616 |
| Spraberry | 7,157 | -4,605 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,334 | 18,731 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 890 | 17.5 | 700 S |
| 8.625 | 4,851 | 11 | 1,800 S |
| 5.5 | 18,820 | 7.875 | 1,915 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 6, 2022 | Sep 9, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 27, 2022 | May 20, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38524 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38524 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Blalock 131942-173-37891
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 748 | 1,818 |
| Yates | 2,113 | 453 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,395 | 171 |
| Queen | 2,973 | -407 |
| Grayburg | 3,586 | -1,020 |
| San Andres | 3,641 | -1,075 |
| Glorieta | 4,463 | -1,897 |
| Clear Fork | 5,496 | -2,930 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132942-173-37888
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 747 | 1,821 |
| Yates | 2,112 | 456 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,394 | 174 |
| Queen | 2,972 | -404 |
| Grayburg | 3,585 | -1,017 |
| San Andres | 3,640 | -1,072 |
| Glorieta | 4,462 | -1,894 |
| Clear Fork | 5,495 | -2,927 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 130942-173-37902
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 719 | 1,850 |
| Yates | 2,084 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,366 | 203 |
| Queen | 2,944 | -375 |
| Grayburg | 3,557 | -988 |
| San Andres | 3,612 | -1,043 |
| Glorieta | 4,434 | -1,865 |
| Clear Fork | 5,467 | -2,898 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 138242-173-38532
1.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 699 | 1,864 |
| Rustler | 1,237 | 1,326 |
| Yates | 2,078 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,225 | 338 |
| Queen | 2,939 | -376 |
| Grayburg | 3,355 | -792 |
| San Andres | 3,615 | -1,052 |
| Glorieta | 4,424 | -1,861 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 138242-173-38531
1.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 699 | 1,864 |
| Rustler | 1,234 | 1,329 |
| Yates | 2,078 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,229 | 334 |
| Queen | 2,939 | -376 |
| Grayburg | 3,339 | -776 |
| San Andres | 3,615 | -1,052 |
| Glorieta | 4,427 | -1,864 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132242-173-38530
1.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 705 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,254 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 2,084 | 479 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,226 | 337 |
| Queen | 2,945 | -382 |
| Grayburg | 3,347 | -784 |
| San Andres | 3,621 | -1,058 |
| Glorieta | 4,443 | -1,880 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 131142-173-38535
1.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 706 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,345 | 1,219 |
| Yates | 2,085 | 479 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,286 | 278 |
| Queen | 2,946 | -382 |
| Grayburg | 3,352 | -788 |
| San Andres | 3,608 | -1,044 |
| Glorieta | 4,445 | -1,881 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132142-173-38534
1.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 747 | 1,817 |
| Rustler | 1,253 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 2,083 | 481 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,220 | 344 |
| Queen | 2,978 | -414 |
| Grayburg | 3,346 | -782 |
| San Andres | 3,605 | -1,041 |
| Glorieta | 4,491 | -1,927 |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338524, documented in the API reference.