WELL · 42-173-37902 · DISTRICT 8
Blalock 1309 #1309BH
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Blalock 1309 #1309BH (API 42-173-37902) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed November 29, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 21, 2018, permitted to 8,640 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 435K barrels of oil and 1.14M mcf of gas since November 2018, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 8, 2026
- Permits on file
- 16,156
- Phone
- (346) 502-1572
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.May 21, 2018 |
- 8,640
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 21, 2018
- last permit issued
- Nov 29, 2018
- completed
- 435K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.14M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 29, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.944970, -101.710560
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blalock 1309 O-10-51681 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 435K | 1.14M | Nov 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 26,986 · prior 12 32,447(-17%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 135,563 · prior 12 83,599(+62%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Dec 2018 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840271-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jul 15, 2019 | May 21, 2018 | Jul 16, 2018 | 8,640 |
| 840271-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | May 21, 2018 | May 21, 2018 | Jul 16, 2018 | 8,640 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51681 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,569 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 719 | 1,850 |
| Yates | 2,084 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,366 | 203 |
| Queen | 2,944 | -375 |
| Grayburg | 3,557 | -988 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,612 | -1,043 |
| Glorieta | 4,434 | -1,865 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,467 | -2,898 |
| Spraberry | 6,597 | -4,028 |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,623 | 19,826 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 752 | 17.5 | 720 S |
| 9.625 | 7,725 | 12.25 | 2,250 S |
| 5.5 | 19,956 | 8.5 | 2,388 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 30, 2019 | Jan 10, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-37902 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-37902 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Blalock 132942-173-37888
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 747 | 1,821 |
| Yates | 2,112 | 456 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,394 | 174 |
| Queen | 2,972 | -404 |
| Grayburg | 3,585 | -1,017 |
| San Andres | 3,640 | -1,072 |
| Glorieta | 4,462 | -1,894 |
| Clear Fork | 5,495 | -2,927 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 131942-173-37891
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 748 | 1,818 |
| Yates | 2,113 | 453 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,395 | 171 |
| Queen | 2,973 | -407 |
| Grayburg | 3,586 | -1,020 |
| San Andres | 3,641 | -1,075 |
| Glorieta | 4,463 | -1,897 |
| Clear Fork | 5,496 | -2,930 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132342-173-38524
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 673 | 1,879 |
| Rustler | 1,242 | 1,310 |
| Yates | 2,052 | 500 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,215 | 337 |
| Queen | 2,913 | -361 |
| Grayburg | 3,341 | -789 |
| San Andres | 3,589 | -1,037 |
| Glorieta | 4,367 | -1,815 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 138242-173-38532
1.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 699 | 1,864 |
| Rustler | 1,237 | 1,326 |
| Yates | 2,078 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,225 | 338 |
| Queen | 2,939 | -376 |
| Grayburg | 3,355 | -792 |
| San Andres | 3,615 | -1,052 |
| Glorieta | 4,424 | -1,861 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 138242-173-38531
1.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 699 | 1,864 |
| Rustler | 1,234 | 1,329 |
| Yates | 2,078 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,229 | 334 |
| Queen | 2,939 | -376 |
| Grayburg | 3,339 | -776 |
| San Andres | 3,615 | -1,052 |
| Glorieta | 4,427 | -1,864 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132242-173-38530
1.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 705 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,254 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 2,084 | 479 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,226 | 337 |
| Queen | 2,945 | -382 |
| Grayburg | 3,347 | -784 |
| San Andres | 3,621 | -1,058 |
| Glorieta | 4,443 | -1,880 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 131142-173-38535
1.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 706 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,345 | 1,219 |
| Yates | 2,085 | 479 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,286 | 278 |
| Queen | 2,946 | -382 |
| Grayburg | 3,352 | -788 |
| San Andres | 3,608 | -1,044 |
| Glorieta | 4,445 | -1,881 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132142-173-38534
1.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 747 | 1,817 |
| Rustler | 1,253 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 2,083 | 481 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,220 | 344 |
| Queen | 2,978 | -414 |
| Grayburg | 3,346 | -782 |
| San Andres | 3,605 | -1,041 |
| Glorieta | 4,491 | -1,927 |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17337902, documented in the API reference.