WELL · 42-173-38535 · DISTRICT 8
Blalock 1311 #1311AH
Glasscock County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Blalock 1311 #1311AH (API 42-173-38535) is a horizontal well in Glasscock County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed August 22, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 5, 2021, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 392K barrels of oil and 1.07M mcf of gas since January 2022, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 8, 2026
- Permits on file
- 16,156
- Phone
- (346) 502-1572
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Aug 5, 2021 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 5, 2021
- last permit issued
- Aug 22, 2022
- completed
- 392K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.07M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 22, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
31.949502, -101.723579
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Glasscock County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blalock 1311 O-10-57427 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 392K | 1.07M | Jan 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 30,751 · prior 12 58,170(-47%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 239,453 · prior 12 352,835(-32%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Aug 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 871480-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Jul 23, 2021 | Aug 5, 2021 | May 4, 2022 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-57427 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,564 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 706 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,345 | 1,219 |
| Yates | 2,085 | 479 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,286 | 278 |
| Queen | 2,946 | -382 |
| Queen | 2,981 | -417 |
| Grayburg | 3,352 | -788 |
| Grayburg | 3,585 | -1,021 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,608 | -1,044 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,622 | -1,058 |
| Glorieta | 4,445 | -1,881 |
| Glorieta | 4,474 | -1,910 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,189 | -2,625 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,264 | -2,700 |
| Spraberry | 6,262 | -3,698 |
| Spraberry | 7,640 | -5,076 |
| Dean | 8,046 | -5,482 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Wichita-AlbanyWICHITA ALBANY | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,002 | 21,996 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 972 | 17.5 | 700 S |
| 8.625 | 7,724 | 11 | 2,080 S |
| 5.5 | 22,105 | 7.875 | 2,480 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 28, 2022 | Sep 15, 2022 | Yes |
| 00 | Sep 14, 2022 | May 23, 2022 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-173-38535 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-173-38535 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Blalock 132142-173-38534
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 747 | 1,817 |
| Rustler | 1,253 | 1,311 |
| Yates | 2,083 | 481 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,220 | 344 |
| Queen | 2,978 | -414 |
| Grayburg | 3,346 | -782 |
| San Andres | 3,605 | -1,041 |
| Glorieta | 4,491 | -1,927 |
18 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132142-173-38533
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 711 | 1,853 |
| Rustler | 1,234 | 1,330 |
| Yates | 2,090 | 474 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,225 | 339 |
| Queen | 2,951 | -387 |
| Grayburg | 3,344 | -780 |
| San Andres | 3,602 | -1,038 |
| Glorieta | 4,450 | -1,886 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132242-173-38530
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 705 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,254 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 2,084 | 479 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,226 | 337 |
| Queen | 2,945 | -382 |
| Grayburg | 3,347 | -784 |
| San Andres | 3,621 | -1,058 |
| Glorieta | 4,443 | -1,880 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 138242-173-38531
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 699 | 1,864 |
| Rustler | 1,234 | 1,329 |
| Yates | 2,078 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,229 | 334 |
| Queen | 2,939 | -376 |
| Grayburg | 3,339 | -776 |
| San Andres | 3,615 | -1,052 |
| Glorieta | 4,427 | -1,864 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 138242-173-38532
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 699 | 1,864 |
| Rustler | 1,237 | 1,326 |
| Yates | 2,078 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,225 | 338 |
| Queen | 2,939 | -376 |
| Grayburg | 3,355 | -792 |
| San Andres | 3,615 | -1,052 |
| Glorieta | 4,424 | -1,861 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 130142-173-38230
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Queen | 3,001 | -434 |
| Grayburg | 3,594 | -1,027 |
| San Andres | 3,759 | -1,192 |
| Clear Fork | 5,587 | -3,020 |
| Spraberry | 6,333 | -3,766 |
| Wichita-Albany | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 132342-173-38524
1.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 673 | 1,879 |
| Rustler | 1,242 | 1,310 |
| Yates | 2,052 | 500 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,215 | 337 |
| Queen | 2,913 | -361 |
| Grayburg | 3,341 | -789 |
| San Andres | 3,589 | -1,037 |
| Glorieta | 4,367 | -1,815 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Blalock 131942-173-37891
1.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 748 | 1,818 |
| Yates | 2,113 | 453 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,395 | 171 |
| Queen | 2,973 | -407 |
| Grayburg | 3,586 | -1,020 |
| San Andres | 3,641 | -1,075 |
| Glorieta | 4,463 | -1,897 |
| Clear Fork | 5,496 | -2,930 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/17338535, documented in the API reference.