WELL · 42-227-40749 · DISTRICT 8
Maverick #0344WA
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Maverick #0344WA (API 42-227-40749) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by SM Energy Company, completed March 13, 2021 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued June 24, 2020, permitted to 7,770 ft.
Completion filings report 19 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 3.07M barrels of oil and 9.06M mcf of gas since September 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 13 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Midland, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Sep 3, 2025
- Permits on file
- 2,485
- Phone
- (303) 861-8140
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyJun 24, 2020 |
- 7,770
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jun 24, 2020
- last permit issued
- Mar 13, 2021
- completed
- 3.07M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 9.06M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 13, 2021
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active – Extension (X)
Surface location
32.318305, -101.552325
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 13 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maverick O-10-49333 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 13 | 3.07M | 9.06M | Sep 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,294,852 · prior 12 947,978(+37%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 91,674 · prior 12 103,066(-11%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1SM Energy CompanySep 2017 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 864013-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Jun 23, 2020 | Jun 24, 2020 | Jul 27, 2020 | 10,350 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 13, 2021 | Maverick O-10-49333 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | Producing | 7,770 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,575 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,143 | 1,432 |
| Yates | 1,780 | 795 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,884 | 691 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,398 | -823 |
| Glorieta | 3,799 | -1,224 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,375 | -1,800 |
| Leonard | 4,375 | -1,800 |
| Spraberry | 6,240 | -3,665 |
| Dean | 7,525 | -4,950 |
| Atoka | — | — |
| Cambrian | — | — |
| DevonianDEVONIAN/SILURIAN | — | — |
| Ellenburger | — | — |
| Fusselman | — | — |
| Mississippian | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Strawn | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,981 | 18,242 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 418 | 17.5 | 430 S |
| 9.625 | 7,162 | 12.25 | 930 S |
| 5.5 | 18,340 | 8.5 | 2,315 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 20, 2021 | Aug 11, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 18, 2020 | Dec 9, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-40749 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-40749 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Benes A42-227-40751
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,176 | 1,400 |
| Yates | 1,779 | 797 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,885 | 691 |
| San Andres | 3,384 | -808 |
| Glorieta | 3,769 | -1,193 |
| Clear Fork | 4,368 | -1,792 |
| Leonard | 4,368 | -1,792 |
| Spraberry | 6,229 | -3,653 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick42-227-40750
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,177 | 1,399 |
| Yates | 1,777 | 799 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,889 | 687 |
| San Andres | 3,392 | -816 |
| Glorieta | 3,838 | -1,262 |
| Clear Fork | 4,390 | -1,814 |
| Spraberry | 6,234 | -3,658 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick42-227-40748
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,175 | 1,401 |
| Yates | 1,776 | 800 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,889 | 687 |
| San Andres | 3,372 | -796 |
| Glorieta | 3,801 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 4,373 | -1,797 |
| Leonard | 4,917 | -2,341 |
| Spraberry | 6,252 | -3,676 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14D42-227-41873
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,412 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 812 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -461 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,465 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,789 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,636 |
| Leonard | 7,374 | -4,801 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,879 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14D42-227-41870
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,412 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 812 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -461 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,465 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,789 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,636 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14C42-227-41872
0.2 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Leonard | 7,374 | -4,802 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,880 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14C42-227-41871
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Leonard | 7,374 | -4,802 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,880 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14BB42-227-41869
0.3 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22740749, documented in the API reference.