TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · RAVENCLAW 14C LEASE · API 42-227-41871 · DISTRICT 7B
Ravenclaw 14C #6HJ
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Ravenclaw 14c #6HJ (API 42-227-41871) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed November 18, 2022 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued August 1, 2022, permitted to 7,600 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 434K barrels of oil and 1.07M mcf of gas since November 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Denver, CO
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 12, 2025
- Permits on file
- 1,390
- Phone
- (720) 876-5176
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Aug 1, 2022 |
- 7,600
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Aug 1, 2022
- last permit issued
- Nov 18, 2022
- completed
- 434K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.07M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 18, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.318015, -101.555038
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravenclaw 14C O-10-60612 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 3 | 434K | 1.07M | Nov 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 42,993 · prior 12 65,366(-34%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 212,296 · prior 12 210,917(+1%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Nov 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 882107-98 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Oct 20, 2022 | Aug 1, 2022 | Aug 10, 2022 | 8,900 |
| 882107-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Jul 14, 2022 | Aug 1, 2022 | Aug 10, 2022 | 8,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 18, 2022 | Ravenclaw 14C O-10-60612 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Producing | 7,600 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,572 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Leonard | 7,374 | -4,802 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,880 |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,050 | 16,002 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 373 | 16 | 270 S |
| 6 | 6,935 | 7.875 | 1,336 S |
| 8.625 | 7,759 | 10.625 | 987 S |
| 5.2 | 16,056 | 7.875 | 1,336 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 24, 2024 | Nov 15, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41871 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41871 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Ravenclaw 14BB42-227-41869
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14B42-227-41868
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,880 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14C42-227-41872
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Leonard | 7,374 | -4,802 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,880 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14D42-227-41870
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,412 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 812 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -461 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,465 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,789 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,636 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14D42-227-41873
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,412 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 812 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -461 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,465 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,789 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,636 |
| Leonard | 7,374 | -4,801 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,879 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick42-227-40748
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,175 | 1,401 |
| Yates | 1,776 | 800 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,889 | 687 |
| San Andres | 3,372 | -796 |
| Glorieta | 3,801 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 4,373 | -1,797 |
| Leonard | 4,917 | -2,341 |
| Spraberry | 6,252 | -3,676 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick42-227-40750
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,177 | 1,399 |
| Yates | 1,777 | 799 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,889 | 687 |
| San Andres | 3,392 | -816 |
| Glorieta | 3,838 | -1,262 |
| Clear Fork | 4,390 | -1,814 |
| Spraberry | 6,234 | -3,658 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick42-227-40749
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,143 | 1,432 |
| Yates | 1,780 | 795 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,884 | 691 |
| San Andres | 3,398 | -823 |
| Glorieta | 3,799 | -1,224 |
| Leonard | 4,375 | -1,800 |
| Clear Fork | 4,375 | -1,800 |
| Spraberry | 6,240 | -3,665 |
19 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741871, documented in the API reference.