TEXAS · WELLS · HOWARD COUNTY · RAVENCLAW 14B LEASE · API 42-227-41869 · DISTRICT 7B
Ravenclaw 14B #5HF
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Horizontal
Ravenclaw 14b #5HF (API 42-227-41869) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed November 23, 2022 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued July 29, 2022, permitted to 7,362 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 555K barrels of oil and 1.12M mcf of gas since November 2022, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Denver, CO
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 12, 2025
- Permits on file
- 1,390
- Phone
- (720) 876-5176
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Ovintiv USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Ovintiv USA Inc.Jul 29, 2022 |
- 7,362
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jul 29, 2022
- last permit issued
- Nov 23, 2022
- completed
- 555K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.12M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2022 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 23, 2022
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.318004, -101.555113
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravenclaw 14B O-10-60289 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 2 | 555K | 1.12M | Nov 2022 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 71,502 · prior 12 87,941(-19%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 327,509 · prior 12 219,872(+49%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Ovintiv USA Inc.Nov 2022 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 882095-97 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Nov 20, 2023 | Jul 29, 2022 | Aug 10, 2022 | 8,900 |
| 882095-98 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Oct 19, 2022 | Jul 29, 2022 | Aug 10, 2022 | 8,900 |
| 882095-99 | Drill | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Jul 14, 2022 | Jul 29, 2022 | Aug 10, 2022 | 8,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 23, 2022 | Ravenclaw 14B O-10-60289 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Shut In | 7,362 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,572 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,608 | 15,557 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 379 | 16 | 270 S |
| 6 | 6,752 | 7.875 | 1,280 S |
| 8.625 | 7,586 | 10.625 | 1,573 S |
| 5.5 | 15,611 | 7.875 | 1,280 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 27, 2024 | Nov 15, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-41869 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-41869 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Ravenclaw 14C42-227-41871
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Leonard | 7,374 | -4,802 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,880 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14B42-227-41868
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,880 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14C42-227-41872
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,411 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 811 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -462 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,466 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,790 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,637 |
| Leonard | 7,374 | -4,802 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,880 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14D42-227-41870
0.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,412 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 812 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -461 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,465 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,789 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,636 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Ravenclaw 14D42-227-41873
0.1 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,161 | 1,412 |
| Yates | 1,761 | 812 |
| San Andres | 3,034 | -461 |
| Glorieta | 4,038 | -1,465 |
| Clear Fork | 4,362 | -1,789 |
| Spraberry | 6,209 | -3,636 |
| Leonard | 7,374 | -4,801 |
| Dean | 7,452 | -4,879 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick42-227-40748
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,175 | 1,401 |
| Yates | 1,776 | 800 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,889 | 687 |
| San Andres | 3,372 | -796 |
| Glorieta | 3,801 | -1,225 |
| Clear Fork | 4,373 | -1,797 |
| Leonard | 4,917 | -2,341 |
| Spraberry | 6,252 | -3,676 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick42-227-40750
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,177 | 1,399 |
| Yates | 1,777 | 799 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,889 | 687 |
| San Andres | 3,392 | -816 |
| Glorieta | 3,838 | -1,262 |
| Clear Fork | 4,390 | -1,814 |
| Spraberry | 6,234 | -3,658 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Maverick42-227-40749
0.3 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,143 | 1,432 |
| Yates | 1,780 | 795 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,884 | 691 |
| San Andres | 3,398 | -823 |
| Glorieta | 3,799 | -1,224 |
| Clear Fork | 4,375 | -1,800 |
| Leonard | 4,375 | -1,800 |
| Spraberry | 6,240 | -3,665 |
19 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22741869, documented in the API reference.