WELL · 42-329-43191 · DISTRICT 8
Fee CK #3H
Midland County · Horizontal
Fee CK #3H (API 42-329-43191) is a permitted horizontal well in Midland County filed by Fasken Oil And Ranch, Ltd.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued March 20, 2019, permitted to 11,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 1.34M barrels of oil and 2.4M mcf of gas since July 2020, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 2,057 permits on file · (432) 687-1777
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.Mar 20, 2019 |
- 11,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Mar 20, 2019
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 1.34M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.4M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.996833, -102.151871
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fee 'CK' O-10-55866 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | 4 | 1.34M | 2.4M | Jul 2020 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 99,137 · prior 12 101,664(-2%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 302,066 · prior 12 242,046(+25%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.Jul 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 850521-97 | Drill | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | Sep 30, 2020 | Mar 20, 2019 | Sep 17, 2019 | 11,000 |
| 850521-98 | Drill | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | Sep 11, 2020 | Mar 20, 2019 | Sep 17, 2019 | 11,000 |
| 850521-99 | Drill | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | Feb 28, 2019 | Mar 20, 2019 | Sep 17, 2019 | 11,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-55866 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,882 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,882 |
| Yates | 3,004 | -122 |
| Queen | 3,697 | -815 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,088 |
| Grayburg | 4,597 | -1,715 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 5,190 | -2,308 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,868 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,200 | -4,318 |
| Spraberry | 8,888 | -6,006 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,963 | 19,165 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,755 | 17.5 | 1,200 S |
| 9.625 | 8,423 | 12.25 | 1,700 S |
| 5.5 | 19,210 | 8.5 | 3,105 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 9, 2021 | Sep 18, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43191 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43191 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fee 'CK' MS42-329-43184
0.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,882 |
| Rustler | 1,907 | 975 |
| Yates | 3,004 | -122 |
| Queen | 3,697 | -815 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,088 |
| Grayburg | 4,597 | -1,715 |
| San Andres | 5,190 | -2,308 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,868 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'CK' WA42-329-43329
0.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,882 |
| Yates | 3,004 | -122 |
| Queen | 3,697 | -815 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,088 |
| Grayburg | 4,597 | -1,715 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,868 |
| San Andres | 5,966 | -3,084 |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 | -4,318 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Manor Park West MS Unit42-329-43554
0.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,881 |
| Yates | 3,004 | -123 |
| Queen | 3,697 | -816 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,089 |
| Grayburg | 4,597 | -1,716 |
| San Andres | 5,190 | -2,309 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,869 |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 | -4,319 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'CK' WB42-329-43330
0.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,882 |
| Yates | 3,004 | -122 |
| Queen | 3,697 | -815 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,088 |
| Grayburg | 4,597 | -1,715 |
| San Andres | 5,190 | -2,308 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,868 |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 | -4,318 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Manor Park West LS Unit42-329-42575
1.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,884 |
| Rustler | 1,897 | 987 |
| Yates | 2,963 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,715 | -831 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,715 | -831 |
| Grayburg | 4,613 | -1,729 |
| San Andres | 5,223 | -2,339 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,866 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Manor Park West WB Unit42-329-42576
1.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,884 |
| Yates | 2,963 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,715 | -831 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,086 |
| Grayburg | 4,613 | -1,729 |
| San Andres | 5,223 | -2,339 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,866 |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 | -4,316 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Manor Park East Unit42-329-42577
1.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,884 |
| Rustler | 1,897 | 987 |
| Yates | 2,963 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,715 | -831 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,086 |
| Grayburg | 4,613 | -1,729 |
| San Andres | 5,223 | -2,339 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,866 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Manor Park East Unit42-329-42578
1.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,884 |
| Yates | 2,963 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,715 | -831 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,086 |
| Grayburg | 4,613 | -1,729 |
| San Andres | 5,223 | -2,339 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,866 |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 | -4,316 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943191, documented in the API reference.