WELL · 42-329-43330 · DISTRICT 8
Fee CK #5H
Midland County · Horizontal
Fee CK #5H (API 42-329-43330) is a permitted horizontal well in Midland County filed by Fasken Oil And Ranch, Ltd.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued May 3, 2019, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Seven Rivers.
Its 2 leases have reported 1.34M barrels of oil and 2.4M mcf of gas since July 2020, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 5 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 2,057 permits on file · (432) 687-1777
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.May 3, 2019 |
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- May 3, 2019
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 1.34M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.4M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2020 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.996797, -102.152028
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 5 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fee 'CK' O-10-55866 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | 4 | 1.34M | 2.4M | Jul 2020 – Jul 2026 |
| Fee 'CK' WB O-10-55809 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jul 2020 – Aug 2021 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 99,137 · prior 12 101,664(-2%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 302,066 · prior 12 242,046(+25%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.Jul 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 852629-97 | Drill | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | Sep 30, 2020 | May 3, 2019 | Oct 3, 2019 | 13,000 |
| 852629-98 | Drill | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | Sep 16, 2020 | May 3, 2019 | Oct 3, 2019 | 13,000 |
| 852629-99 | Drill | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | Apr 30, 2019 | May 3, 2019 | Oct 3, 2019 | 13,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-55809 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-55866 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,882 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,882 |
| Yates | 3,004 | -122 |
| Queen | 3,697 | -815 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,088 |
| Grayburg | 4,597 | -1,715 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 5,190 | -2,308 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,868 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,200 | -4,318 |
| Spraberry | 8,551 | -5,669 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,880 | -5,998 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12,740 | 19,935 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,714 | 17.5 | 1,200 S |
| 9.625 | 9,350 | 12.25 | 1,100 S |
| 5.5 | 19,986 | 8.5 | 3,157 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 13, 2021 | Jul 22, 2021 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 20, 2021 | Sep 22, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 24, 2021 | Sep 22, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43330 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43330 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Fee 'CK' WA42-329-43329
0.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,882 |
| Yates | 3,004 | -122 |
| Queen | 3,697 | -815 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,088 |
| Grayburg | 4,597 | -1,715 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,868 |
| San Andres | 5,966 | -3,084 |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 | -4,318 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'CK' LS42-329-43191
0.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,882 |
| Yates | 3,004 | -122 |
| Queen | 3,697 | -815 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,088 |
| Grayburg | 4,597 | -1,715 |
| San Andres | 5,190 | -2,308 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,868 |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 | -4,318 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fee 'CK' MS42-329-43184
0.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,882 |
| Rustler | 1,907 | 975 |
| Yates | 3,004 | -122 |
| Queen | 3,697 | -815 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,088 |
| Grayburg | 4,597 | -1,715 |
| San Andres | 5,190 | -2,308 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,868 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Manor Park West MS Unit42-329-43554
0.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,881 |
| Yates | 3,004 | -123 |
| Queen | 3,697 | -816 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,089 |
| Grayburg | 4,597 | -1,716 |
| San Andres | 5,190 | -2,309 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,869 |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 | -4,319 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Manor Park West LS Unit42-329-42575
1.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,884 |
| Rustler | 1,897 | 987 |
| Yates | 2,963 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,715 | -831 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,715 | -831 |
| Grayburg | 4,613 | -1,729 |
| San Andres | 5,223 | -2,339 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,866 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Manor Park West WB Unit42-329-42576
1.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,884 |
| Yates | 2,963 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,715 | -831 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,086 |
| Grayburg | 4,613 | -1,729 |
| San Andres | 5,223 | -2,339 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,866 |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 | -4,316 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Manor Park East Unit42-329-42577
1.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,884 |
| Rustler | 1,897 | 987 |
| Yates | 2,963 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,715 | -831 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,086 |
| Grayburg | 4,613 | -1,729 |
| San Andres | 5,223 | -2,339 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,866 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Manor Park East Unit42-329-42578
1.0 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,884 |
| Yates | 2,963 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,715 | -831 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,086 |
| Grayburg | 4,613 | -1,729 |
| San Andres | 5,223 | -2,339 |
| Glorieta | 5,750 | -2,866 |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 | -4,316 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943330, documented in the API reference.