WELL · 42-033-32299 · DISTRICT 8
Beaver Valley Ranch 5 #1
Borden County · Wildcat field · Vertical
Beaver Valley Ranch 5 #1 (API 42-033-32299) is a well in Borden County operated by Pie Operating LLC, completed May 18, 2014.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2013 and 2018, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 2 formation tops, including Jo Mill, Mississippian.
Its 2 leases have reported 5.9K barrels of oil since April 2014, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
The Woodlands, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 12 permits on file · (936) 900-3011
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Pie Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Pie Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Pie Operating, LLCJul 20, 2018 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 20, 2018
- last permit issued
- May 18, 2014
- completed
- 5.9K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2014 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 18, 2014
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.713785, -101.491658
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver Valley Ranch 5 O-11-70911 | JO-Mill (Spraberry) | Pie Operating, LLC | 1 | 4.85K | 0 | Nov 2018 – Jul 2026 |
| Beaver Valley Ranch 5 O-11-70344 | Wildcat | Pie Operating, LLC | 1 | 1.06K | 0 | Apr 2014 – Oct 2019 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 499 · prior 12 496(+1%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Pie Operating, LLCMay 2014 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842616-99 | Recompletion | Pie Operating, LLC | Jul 19, 2018 | Jul 20, 2018 | — | 10,000 |
| 769948-99 | Drill | NRG Assets Management, LLC | Sep 12, 2013 | Sep 26, 2013 | Nov 16, 2013 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-70344 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-70911 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 17 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Jo MillJO-MILL (SPRABERRY) | 6,520 | -6,503 |
| Mississippian | 8,874 | -8,857 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6,526 | 6,588 | Perforated |
| 6,754 | 6,790 | Perforated |
| 8,971 | 9,145 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 254 | 17.5 | 275 S |
| 8.625 | 4,297 | 11 | 900 S |
| 5.5 | 9,310 | 7.875 | 900 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 22, 2019 | Nov 27, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Jan 5, 2016 | Jul 15, 2014 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32299 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32299 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hull 1642-033-32331
3.0 KM · Pie Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,000 | -2,983 |
| San Andres | 3,000 | -2,983 |
| Clear Fork | 4,300 | -4,283 |
| Clear Fork | 5,300 | -5,283 |
| Strawn | 8,500 | -8,483 |
Livestock 742-033-32303
3.3 KM · Pie Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 2,000 | 514 |
| Rustler | 2,200 | 314 |
| San Andres | 3,800 | -1,286 |
| Clear Fork | 4,450 | -1,936 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -4,086 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,200 | -4,686 |
| Mississippian | 9,108 | -6,594 |
| Leonard | — |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Livestock 1842-033-32279
3.8 KM · Pie Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 2,000 | -1,983 |
| Rustler | 2,200 | -2,183 |
| San Andres | 3,800 | -3,783 |
| Clear Fork | 4,425 | -4,408 |
| Spraberry | 6,600 | -6,583 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,200 | -7,183 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,950 | -8,933 |
| Mississippian | 9,038 | -9,021 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Muleshoe Ranch42-033-32513
4.2 KM · Sabre Oil Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,176 | 1,306 |
| Yates | 1,640 | 842 |
| San Andres | 2,608 | -126 |
| Clear Fork | 4,446 | -1,964 |
| Spraberry | 5,663 | -3,181 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Muleshoe Ranch42-033-32528
6.6 KM · Sabre Oil Company, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,090 | |
| Yates | 1,584 | |
| San Andres | 2,574 | |
| Clear Fork | 4,493 | |
| Spraberry | 5,680 | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wichita-Albany | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Darkhorse SWD42-033-32602
7.5 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 740 | 1,721 |
| Rustler | 1,015 | 1,446 |
| Yates | 1,590 | 871 |
| San Andres | 2,791 | -330 |
| Clear Fork | 4,510 | -2,049 |
| Spraberry | 5,719 | -3,258 |
| Dean | 7,029 | -4,568 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,155 | -4,694 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Darkhorse B 31-42 JM42-033-32588
7.5 KM · Yukon Exploration Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 740 | 1,699 |
| Rustler | 1,015 | 1,424 |
| Yates | 1,590 | 849 |
| San Andres | 2,792 | -353 |
| Clear Fork | 4,515 | -2,076 |
| Spraberry | 5,724 | -3,285 |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Muleshoe Ranch42-033-31580
9.9 KM · Patterson Petroleum, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 390 | 2,186 |
| Rustler | 1,198 | 1,378 |
| Yates | 1,405 | 1,171 |
| San Andres | 2,070 | 506 |
| Clear Fork | 3,454 | -878 |
| Glorieta | 4,620 | -2,044 |
| Leonard | 5,170 | -2,594 |
| Wichita-Albany | 5,760 | -3,184 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332299, documented in the API reference.