WELL · 42-033-32139 · DISTRICT 8
Gail 9 #1PU
Borden County · Vertical
Gail 9 #1PU (API 42-033-32139) is a permitted well in Borden County filed by Sharp Image Energy, Inc.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits (amended once) between 2011 and 2019, permitted to 9,500 ft.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Dean, Spraberry, Strawn, Mississippian.
Its 2 leases have reported 53.3K barrels of oil since June 2011, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Big Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Jul 16, 2026
- Permits on file
- 665
- Phone
- (432) 267-3126
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Sharp Image Energy, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Sharp Image Energy, Inc.Nov 5, 2019 |
- 9,500
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Nov 5, 2019
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 53.3K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2011 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.845905, -101.411327
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Borden County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gail 9 O-11-69780 | Romac (Ellenburger) | Sharp Image Energy, Inc. | 1 | 15K | 0 | Jun 2011 – Jul 2026 |
| Gail 9 O-11-69985 | Romac (Mississippian) | Sharp Image Energy, Inc. | 1 | 38.4K | 0 | Apr 2012 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 37 · prior 12 23(+61%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Sharp Image Energy, Inc.Jun 2011 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 858695-99 | Recompletion | Sharp Image Energy, Inc. | Nov 1, 2019 | Nov 5, 2019 | — | 8,615 |
| 747440-99 | Recompletion | Sharp Image Energy, Inc. | Aug 30, 2012 | Sep 11, 2012 | Apr 9, 2012 | 9,500 |
| 710170-98 | Drill | Sharp Image Energy, Inc. | Feb 28, 2012 | Feb 15, 2011 | Apr 11, 2011 | 9,500 |
| 710170-99 | Drill | Sharp Image Energy, Inc. | Feb 11, 2011 | Feb 15, 2011 | Apr 11, 2011 | 9,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-11-69780 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-11-69985 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,523 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Dean | 5,265 | -2,742 |
| SpraberryUPPER SPRABERRY | 5,565 | -3,042 |
| SpraberryUPPER SPRAYBERRY | 5,565 | -3,042 |
| SpraberryLOWER SPRABERRY | 5,825 | -3,302 |
| SpraberryLOWER SPRAYBERRY | 5,825 | -3,302 |
| Strawn | 8,005 | -5,482 |
| MississippianMISS LIME | 8,373 | -5,850 |
| Ellenburger | 8,583 | -6,060 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,382 | 8,386 | Perforated |
| 8,394 | 8,399 | Perforated |
| 8,408 | 8,443 | Perforated |
| 8,597 | 8,615 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.625 | 3,773 | 11 | 500 S |
| 5.5 | 8,597 | 7.875 | 450 S |
| 8.625 | — | 11 | 1,050 S |
| 5.5 | — | 7.875 | 350 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 14, 2013 | Oct 20, 2012 | — |
| 00 | Jun 7, 2012 | Aug 2, 2011 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-033-32139 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-033-32139 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Miller Ranch42-033-32639
8.4 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,530 | 1,031 |
| San Andres | 2,919 | -358 |
| Glorieta | 3,485 | -924 |
| Spraberry | 5,237 | -2,676 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,300 | -3,739 |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32640
8.4 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,530 | 1,031 |
| San Andres | 2,919 | -358 |
| Glorieta | 3,485 | -924 |
| Jomill | 5,927 | -3,366 |
| Spraberry | 5,944 | -3,383 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,299 | -3,738 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32620
9.0 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,450 | 1,111 |
| San Andres | 2,870 | -309 |
| Spraberry | 5,240 | -2,679 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,370 | -3,809 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,764 | -4,203 |
| Dean | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32631
9.0 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,454 | 1,104 |
| San Andres | 2,850 | -292 |
| Spraberry | 5,151 | -2,593 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,446 | -3,888 |
| Dean | 6,555 | -3,997 |
| Wolfcamp | 6,723 | -4,165 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Miller Ranch42-033-32632
9.7 KM · King Operating Corporation · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,318 | 1,196 |
| San Andres | 2,726 | -212 |
| Jomill | 5,460 | -2,946 |
| Spraberry | 5,618 | -3,104 |
| Wichita-Albany | 6,230 | -3,716 |
| Dean | 6,448 | -3,934 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
NM, Tract 4B42-033-32150
10.7 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| T LWR Spraberry | 6,203 | -3,621 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,187 | -4,605 |
| Canyon | 8,129 | -5,547 |
| Mississippian | 8,698 | -6,116 |
Nan Martin 'A'42-033-32029
10.9 KM · Scout Energy Management LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,590 |
| Rustler | 1,000 | 1,590 |
| Spraberry | 5,681 | -3,091 |
| T Spraberry Inc | 5,681 | -3,091 |
| 4TH Sand MKR | 6,090 | -3,500 |
| T 5TH Sand /LWR Spraberry | 6,238 | -3,648 |
| Dean | 7,041 | -4,451 |
| Canyon | 8,154 | -5,564 |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
LMT42-033-32399
12.0 KM · Shenandoah Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 310 | 2,274 |
| Santa Rosa | 310 | 2,274 |
| Rustler | 1,100 | 1,484 |
| Rustler | 1,100 | 1,484 |
| Yates | 1,560 | 1,024 |
| San Andres | 2,490 | 94 |
| San Andres | 2,490 | 94 |
| Leonard | 4,865 | -2,281 |
19 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/03332139, documented in the API reference.